Cherry Picked Catering Ltd
Registered name: CHERRY PICKED CATERING LTD
Cherry Picked Catering Ltd made £70.4k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Cherry Picked Catering Ltd reported £70.4k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, down 24% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 20 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of bread, cakes, flour confectionery and sugar confectionery in specialised stores” and is based in Bristol; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bristol, South West
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £92.3k | £70.4k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £92.3k | £70.4k |
| Employees (average) | 18 | 19 | 19 | 20 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £4.9k | £3.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼23.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.6% | 0% | ▲5.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £97.6k | £117k | £138k | £142k |
| Net assets | £49.7k | £74.9k | £94.1k | £107k |
| Fixed assets | £31.4k | £57.5k | £48.1k | £39.3k |
| Current assets | £106k | £125k | £149k | £157k |
| Debtors | £352 | £320 | £7.5k | £11.7k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £4.3k | £4.3k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲13%
- Now £107k
- Cash at bank
- ▲3%
- Now £142k
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 20
- Deferred income
- 0%
- Now £4.3k
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £39.3k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Terry’s Chocolate Co. LimitedLondon · Retail sale of bread, cakes, flour confectionery and sugar confectionery in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £84.6m
- Profit
- £7.7m
- Staff
- 13
- Carebrook LimitedLondon · Retail sale of bread, cakes, flour confectionery and sugar confectionery in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £19.3m
- Profit
- £615k
- Staff
- 370
- Jeroboams Shops LimitedRetail sale of bread, cakes, flour confectionery and sugar confectionery in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £23.7m
- Profit
- £132k
- Staff
- 55
- Freshstores LimitedYeovil · Retail sale of bread, cakes, flour confectionery and sugar confectionery in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £128k
- Staff
- 128
- Vintage Bread Cakes Flour LtdBlackpool · Retail sale of bread, cakes, flour confectionery and sugar confectionery in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £986k
- Profit
- £81.6k
- Staff
- 25
- Chocoberry Cardiff 1 LtdNewport · Retail sale of bread, cakes, flour confectionery and sugar confectionery in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £954k
- Profit
- £22.8k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £70.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.