Deane Roofing and Cladding Ltd
Registered name: DEANE ROOFING AND CLADDING LTD
Deane Roofing and Cladding Ltd made £30.5m revenue and £3.6m profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025. read from filing text
Deane Roofing and Cladding Ltd’s revenue fell 25% to £30.5m in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £3.6m profit and 48 employees. The company is classified under “roofing activities” and is based in Northampton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Northampton, East Midlands
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £21m | £33.1m | £40.4m | £30.5m |
| Cost of sales | £17.4m | £26m | £29.9m | £20.5m |
| Gross profit | £3.6m | £7.2m | £10.5m | £10m |
| Operating profit | £1m | £3.7m | £3.5m | £4.6m |
| Profit before tax | £1m | £3.7m | £3.5m | £4.8m |
| Profit after tax | £1.8m | £3m | £2.7m | £3.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.8m | £3m | £2.7m | £3.6m |
| Staff costs | £2.3m | £3.4m | £6.7m | £4.3m |
| Employees (average) | 47 | 49 | 48 | 48 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.5% | 9% | 6.6% | 11.9% |
| Gross margin | 17.1% | 21.6% | 26% | 32.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £447k | £676k | £841k | £634k |
| Profit per employee | £38.2k | £60.6k | £55.5k | £75.6k |
| Cash conversion | 390.9% | −23.6% | −245.6% | −47.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲57.7% | ▲21.8% | ▼24.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲65.6% | ▼10.3% | ▲36.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.3% | ▼2% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6.1m | £7.4m | £14.3m | £15m |
| Net assets | £7.7m | £10.7m | £12.9m | £16.1m |
| Fixed assets | £420k | £466k | £438k | £563k |
| Current assets | £12.7m | £16.4m | £22.7m | £24.3m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £2.2m | £1.6m | £3.2m |
| Deferred income | £2.1m | £1.5m | £4.1m | £2.1m |
| Cash from operations | £3.9m | −£862k | −£8.5m | −£2.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £634k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £75.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −47.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲24%
- Now £16.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲5%
- Now £15m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 48
- Deferred income
- ▼48%
- Now £2.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▲29%
- Now £563k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Geo Roof LimitedBasildon · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £32.4m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 23
- Wpa Construction Group LtdGlasgow · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £34.2m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 144
- Weatherproofing Advisors LimitedGlasgow · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £34.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 144
- Everlast Rail LimitedLeeds · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £27.1m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 30
- Alltype Roofing Supplies LimitedLondon · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £34.3m
- Profit
- £873k
- Staff
- 87
- Roofdec LimitedRotherham · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £26.8m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 47
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £3.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.