Damson (GP) Limited
Registered name: DAMSON (GP) LIMITED
Part of Damson Holdco Limited groupDamson (GP) Limited made £31.7k revenue and £25.3k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Damson (GP) Limited’s revenue was £31.7k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £25.3k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £47.5k | −£22.3k | −£11.7k | £31.7k |
| Cost of sales | £213 | £217 | £48 | £0 |
| Gross profit | £47.3k | −£22.5k | −£11.7k | £31.7k |
| Operating profit | £47.3k | −£22.5k | −£11.7k | £31.3k |
| Profit before tax | £47.3k | −£22.5k | −£11.7k | £31.3k |
| Profit after tax | £34k | −£16k | −£7.4k | £25.3k |
| Profit (best available) | £34k | −£16k | −£7.4k | £25.3k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 71.5% | 71.7% | 63.3% | 80% |
| Gross margin | 99.6% | 101% | 100.4% | 100% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼146.8% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼147% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £100k | £109k | £124k | £13.1k |
| Net assets | £217k | £201k | £194k | £92k |
| Fixed assets | £138k | £101k | £73.4k | £88k |
| Current assets | £100k | £112k | £128k | £17.5k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £4.3k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 80%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 277.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼53%
- Now £92k
- Cash at bank
- ▼89%
- Now £13.1k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲20%
- Now £88k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Damson Holdco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Damson Bidco 1 Limited75–100%
- Damson (GP) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Damson (Nominee) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £25.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.