Medical Staffing Limited
Registered name: MEDICAL STAFFING LIMITED
Part of Icg Global Limited groupMedical Staffing Limited made £15.7m revenue and a £259k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023.
Medical Staffing Limited’s revenue fell 35% to £15.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with a loss of £259k and 13 employees. The company is classified under “temporary employment agency activities” and is based in Bedford; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bedford, South East
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Celsus Group Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £24.4m | £15.7m |
| Cost of sales | £20.4m | £13.2m |
| Gross profit | £4m | £2.6m |
| Profit before tax | £179k | −£238k |
| Profit after tax | £179k | −£259k |
| Profit (best available) | £179k | −£259k |
| Staff costs | £1.1m | £796k |
| Employees (average) | 20 | 13 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 0.7% | −1.6% |
| Gross margin | 16.2% | 16.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Profit per employee | £9k | −£19.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼35.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼244.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼35% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £104k | £56.9k |
| Net assets | £459k | £200k |
| Fixed assets | £17.1k | £1.4k |
| Current assets | £5.8m | £5.2m |
| Debtors | £2.2m | £1.4m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£19.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼56%
- Now £200k
- Cash at bank
- ▼45%
- Now £56.9k
- Headcount
- ▼35%
- Now 13
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼92%
- Now £1.4k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Icg Global Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Icg Medical Limited75–100%
- Medical Staffing Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (12)
- Key Medical Services LimitedRev. £28.7m · Profit £1.9m
- Affinity Care South West LtdFigures not disclosed
- Agh Resourcing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Celsus Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clinical 24 Staffing LtdFigures not disclosed
- Clinical Support Services Alliance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cromwell Medical Staffing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Greenstaff Medical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Healthe LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Imperial Workforce Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Msi Recruitment LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neighbourhood Health Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£259k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.