Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06728632 · Incorporated 21 Oct 2008

High Voltage Substation Services Limited

Registered name: HIGH VOLTAGE SUBSTATION SERVICES LIMITED

High Voltage Substation Services Limited made £186k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

High Voltage Substation Services Limited reported £186k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025, up 146% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 41 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus” and is based in Watford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Watford, East of England
Age
17 yrs · since 2008
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£186k
Growth ▲145.6%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
41
Change ▼31.7%
Profit / employee
£4.5k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 202231 Oct 202331 Oct 202431 Oct 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Gross profit—£4m£4.4m—
Operating profit—£485k£172k—
Profit before tax—£446k£102k—
Profit after tax—£395k£75.8k£186k
Profit (best available)—£395k£75.8k£186k
Employees (average)28476041
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—£8.4k£1.3k£4.5k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼80.8%▲145.6%
Headcount growth—▲67.9%▲27.7%▼31.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1m£632k£748k£125k
Net assets£1.5m£1.6m£1.5m£1.2m
Fixed assets£953k£1.2m£1.2m£1.1m
Current assets£2.3m£2.5m£4m£4.3m
Debtors£1.2m£1.3m£2.4m£4.2m
SourceAbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£4.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼24%
Now £1.2m
Cash at bank
▼83%
Now £125k
Headcount
▼32%
Now 41
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼6%
Now £1.1m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £186k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.