Electracom Projects (UK) Ltd
Registered name: ELECTRACOM PROJECTS (UK) LTD
Part of Fr. Sauter Ag groupElectracom Projects (UK) Ltd made £26m revenue and £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Electracom Projects (UK) Ltd’s revenue was £26m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.6m profit and 67 employees. The company is classified under “electrical installation” and is based in Burnham; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Burnham, South East
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking is Ikan Projects Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales. The ultimate parent company is Fr. Sauter Holding AG, a company incorporated in Switzerland.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14m | £13.2m | — | £12.5m | £26m |
| Cost of sales | £10.2m | £9.3m | £11m | £8m | £18.4m |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | £4.4m | £7.6m |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £2.3m | £2.1m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £3m | £2.3m | £2.1m |
| Profit after tax | £909k | £1.4m | £2.3m | £1.8m | £1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £909k | £1.4m | £2.3m | £1.8m | £1.6m |
| Staff costs | £2.3m | — | — | £3.5m | £5.7m |
| Employees (average) | 35 | 39 | 46 | 60 | 67 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 6.5% | 10.5% | — | 14.5% | 6% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 35.5% | 29.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £399k | £339k | — | £208k | £388k |
| Profit per employee | £26k | £35.6k | £50.2k | £30.2k | £23.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼5.3% | — | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲52.6% | ▲66.3% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11.4% | ▲17.9% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £1.7m | £830k | £1.3m | £1.9m | £4.5m |
| Net assets | — | £1.5m | £2.3m | £2.6m | £3.6m |
| Fixed assets | £24k | £26.7k | £23.2k | £40.3k | £44k |
| Current assets | £4m | £3.5m | £6.5m | £5.4m | £10.6m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.4m | £2.8m | £2m | £2.5m |
| Deferred income | £1.6m | £973k | £2.7m | £835k | £1.9m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £388k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £23.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £3.6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £4.5m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 67
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £1.9m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £44k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Fr. Sauter Ag (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Ikan Projects Limited75–100%
- Electracom Projects (UK) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Electracom Services (UK) LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sudlows Enterprise Services LimitedManchester · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £26.3m
- Profit
- £424k
- Staff
- 118
- Kirkman and Jourdain LimitedEssex · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £25.5m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 79
- Skerritt Electrical Ltd.Birmingham · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £25.3m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 43
- Aes Smart Metering LtdEnfield · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £25.3m
- Profit
- £55.2k
- Staff
- 75
- Carter Electrical Services LimitedStoke on Trent · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £26.9m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 33
- Mpact Group LtdLoanhead · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £26.9m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 57
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.