MDFX Limited
Registered name: MDFX LIMITED
Part of Carlo Topco Limited groupMDFX Limited made £107k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).
MDFX Limited reported £107k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 8 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Brighton; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- Brighton, South East
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £35k | £107k |
| Profit (best available) | £35k | £107k |
| Staff costs | £241k | £239k |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 8 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £4.4k | £13.4k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £48.8k | £99.8k |
| Net assets | £31.9k | £56.9k |
| Fixed assets | £243k | £231k |
| Current assets | £104k | £134k |
| Debtors | £40.4k | £19.4k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £56.9k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £99.8k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £231k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Carlo Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Carlo Bidco Limited50–75%
- MDFX Technology Limited75–100%
- MDFX Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Premier Marinas LimitedSouthampton · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £51.2m
- Profit
- £15.5m
- Staff
- —
- Pickerings Hire LimitedSwadlincote · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £70.6m
- Profit
- £11.7m
- Staff
- 279
- Mammoet (UK) LimitedWallsend · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £81.6m
- Profit
- £10m
- Staff
- 396
- Allaway Acoustics LimitedHerts · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £47.1m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 42
- Callan Connect LimitedBirmingham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £40.2m
- Profit
- £9.2m
- Staff
- 64
- Next Energy Solutions LtdWarrington · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £70.1m
- Profit
- £8.9m
- Staff
- 144
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £107k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.