Smart Dental Care Limited
Registered name: SMART DENTAL CARE LIMITED
Smart Dental Care Limited made £6.5k profit in the year to 28 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Smart Dental Care Limited reported £6.5k profit in the year to 28 Mar 2025, up 284% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Cheadle; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheadle, North West
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Mar 2024 | 28 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £1m |
| Profit after tax | £1.7k | £6.5k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.7k | £6.5k |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £561 | £2.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Profit growth | — | ▲284% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £11.1k | £150 |
| Net assets | £2.8m | £2.8m |
| Current assets | £6.1m | £475k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £662 | £2k |
| Cash from operations | £294k | £4.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £2.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼99%
- Now £150
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▲200%
- Now £2k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Redbridge Associates LimitedRev. £22.9m · Profit −£806k
- Daylesford Associates LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Avios Group (Agl) LimitedHarmondsworth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7bn
- Profit
- £280m
- Staff
- 706
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Mar 2025 (profit £6.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.