Mathers Foundry Limited
Registered name: MATHERS FOUNDRY LIMITED
Mathers Foundry Limited made a £44.9k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Mathers Foundry Limited reported a loss of £44.9k in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “casting of steel” and is based in Stockport; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stockport, North West
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking is Aturia International Pte Ltd (formerly WPIL International Pte Limited), a company incorporated in Singapore. The Company's ultimate parent undertaking is WPIL Limit”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Operating profit | −£28.9k | −£44.9k |
| Profit before tax | −£28.9k | −£44.9k |
| Profit after tax | −£28.9k | −£44.9k |
| Profit (best available) | −£28.9k | −£44.9k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£14.4k | −£22.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £297k | £253k |
| Net assets | £283k | £238k |
| Current assets | £297k | £253k |
| Debtors | £411 | £43 |
| Deferred income | £12.2k | £15k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£22.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼16%
- Now £238k
- Cash at bank
- ▼15%
- Now £253k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▲23%
- Now £15k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- William Cook Stanhope LimitedBishop Auckland · Casting of steel
- Revenue
- £39.2m
- Profit
- £7m
- Staff
- 127
- Consolidated Steel Products Ltd.West Midlands · Casting of steel
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 16
- "V" Installations Mechanical Handling LimitedWarwickshire · Casting of steel
- Revenue
- £18.1m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 35
- Castings Technology International LimitedRotherham · Casting of steel
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 109
- Investacast LimitedIlfracombe · Casting of steel
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £619k
- Staff
- 65
- William Cook Rail LimitedSheffield · Casting of steel
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £390k
- Staff
- 146
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£44.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.