Caudwell Properties (101) Ltd
Registered name: CAUDWELL PROPERTIES (101) LTD
Part of Broughton Holdings Limited groupCaudwell Properties (101) Ltd made £976k revenue and a £1.8m loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Caudwell Properties (101) Ltd’s revenue grew 10% to £976k in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £1.8m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in Stafford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stafford, West Midlands
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Caudwell Ltd, incorporated in England and Wales. The ultimate parent company is Broughton Holdings Limited. Consolidated accounts are available for Broughton Holdings L”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1m | £642k | £883k | £976k |
| Cost of sales | −£30.2k | £65.6k | £137k | £137k |
| Gross profit | £1m | £577k | £746k | £838k |
| Operating profit | £787k | £396k | £667k | £426k |
| Profit before tax | −£232k | −£1m | −£807k | −£1.8m |
| Profit after tax | −£232k | −£1m | −£807k | −£1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | −£232k | −£1m | −£807k | −£1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −23.2% | −158.2% | −91.4% | −188.1% |
| Gross margin | 103% | 89.8% | 84.5% | 85.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼35.9% | ▲37.5% | ▲10.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £98.2k | £61.1k | £491k | £668k |
| Net assets | £2.4m | £1.4m | £604k | −£1.2m |
| Current assets | £768k | £605k | £873k | £970k |
| Debtors | £636k | £491k | £361k | £227k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −188.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 85.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 23.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼304%
- Now −£1.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲36%
- Now £668k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Broughton Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Caudwell Ltd75–100%
- Caudwell Properties (101) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Caudwell Properties (109) LtdRev. £0 · Profit −£5.8m
- Caudwell Design LtdFigures not disclosed
- Caudwell Properties (100) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Caudwell Properties (102) LtdRev. — · Profit £221k
- Caudwell Properties (107) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Caudwell Properties (108) LtdRev. — · Profit −£1.8m
- Caudwell Properties (111) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Caudwell Properties (112) LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cartwheel Lettings (Middleton) LimitedRochdale · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £964k
- Profit
- £388k
- Staff
- 5
- The Ely Cloisters Estate LimitedKettering · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £991k
- Profit
- £711k
- Staff
- —
- Sciontec Developments LimitedLiverpool · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £992k
- Profit
- £148k
- Staff
- 15
- D J Pape & Associates (NW) LimitedGlossop · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £992k
- Profit
- £155k
- Staff
- 11
- The Space Place Self Storage (Telford) LimitedNewport · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £993k
- Profit
- £384k
- Staff
- 3
- Princesgate Ventures LimitedOther letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £995k
- Profit
- £275k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.