Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06683211 · Incorporated 28 Aug 2008

Traffi Safe Ltd

Registered name: TRAFFI SAFE LTD

Part of Traffisafe Holding Company Limited group

Traffi Safe Ltd made £11.4m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Traffi Safe Ltd’s revenue grew 5% to £11.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.5m profit and 31 employees. The company is classified under “agents involved in the sale of machinery, industrial equipment, ships and aircraft” and is based in Alton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46140Agents involved in the sale of machinery, industrial equipment, ships and aircraft
Status
Active
Location
Alton, South East
Age
18 yrs · since 2008
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverage
Revenue
£11.4m
Growth ▲4.8%
Profit
£1.5m
Growth ▲10.7%
Profit margin
12.7%
Gross 45.5%
Employees
31
Change ▲10.7%
Profit / employee
£46.8k
Revenue/employee £368k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£10.9m£11.4m
Cost of sales——£6.2m£6.2m
Gross profit——£4.7m£5.2m
Operating profit——£1.5m£1.6m
Profit before tax——£1.3m£1.5m
Profit after tax——£1.3m£1.5m
Profit (best available)——£1.3m£1.5m
Staff costs——£1.4m£1.7m
Employees (average)26342831
Ratios
Profit margin——12%12.7%
Gross margin——42.7%45.5%
Revenue per employee——£389k£368k
Profit per employee——£46.8k£46.8k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▲4.8%
Profit growth———▲10.7%
Headcount growth—▲30.8%▼17.6%▲10.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£367k£441k£1.5m£408k
Net assets£972k£1m£2m£3.1m
Fixed assets£689k£664k£612k£629k
Current assets£4.7m£5.7m£7.2m£5.8m
Debtors£1.3m£2m£2.2m£2.3m
Deferred income£138k£236k£268k£266k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
12.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
45.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£368k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£46.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
5.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
20.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲54%
Now £3.1m
Cash at bank
▼73%
Now £408k
Headcount
▲11%
Now 31
Deferred income
▼1%
Now £266k
Fixed assets
▲3%
Now £629k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Traffisafe Holding Company Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Traffi Safe Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.