Hello Games Ltd
Registered name: HELLO GAMES LTD
Part of Hello Games Holdings Limited groupHello Games Ltd made £56m revenue and a £9.3m loss in the year to 31 Oct 2024. read from filing text
Hello Games Ltd’s revenue grew 71% to £56m in the year to 31 Oct 2024, with a loss of £9.3m and 55 employees. The company is classified under “ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development” and is based in Guildford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Guildford, South East
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent is Hello Games Holdings Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2021 | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £27.4m | £39.7m | £32.7m | £56m |
| Cost of sales | £3.9m | £6.2m | £5.8m | £54m |
| Gross profit | £23.5m | £33.5m | £22.2m | £1.9m |
| Operating profit | £18.9m | £40.5m | £18m | −£2.4m |
| Profit before tax | £18.9m | £40.6m | £21.6m | −£2.4m |
| Profit after tax | £18.2m | £32.9m | £19.9m | −£9.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £18.2m | £32.9m | £19.9m | −£9.3m |
| Staff costs | — | £4.7m | £4.4m | — |
| Employees (average) | 40 | 45 | 50 | 55 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 66.5% | 82.8% | 61.1% | −16.6% |
| Gross margin | 85.8% | 84.4% | 68.1% | 3.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £685k | £883k | £653k | £1m |
| Profit per employee | £456k | £731k | £399k | −£169k |
| Cash conversion | −116.8% | −99% | −105% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲45% | ▼17.8% | ▲71.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲80.3% | ▼39.4% | ▼146.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.5% | ▲11.1% | ▲10% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £102m | £138m | £34.7m | £32.2m |
| Net assets | £103m | £136m | £36.1m | £26.8m |
| Fixed assets | £195k | £147k | £99k | £63k |
| Current assets | — | £145m | £43.6m | — |
| Debtors | £2.1m | £2.6m | £3.8m | £2.9m |
| Deferred income | — | £1m | £890k | £925k |
| Cash from operations | −£22.1m | −£40.1m | −£18.9m | £1.2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −16.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 3.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£169k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼26%
- Now £26.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼7%
- Now £32.2m
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 55
- Deferred income
- ▲4%
- Now £925k
- Fixed assets
- ▼36%
- Now £63k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hello Games Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Hello Games Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Hello Labs LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Hello Games Publishing LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Double Eleven LimitedMiddlesbrough · Ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development
- Revenue
- £50.7m
- Profit
- £8.7m
- Staff
- 338
- Kinetic Games LimitedSouthampton · Ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development
- Revenue
- £62.3m
- Profit
- £34m
- Staff
- 23
- Asun Services LimitedLondon · Ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development
- Revenue
- £40.2m
- Profit
- £11.3k
- Staff
- 11
- Naturalmotion Games LimitedLondon · Ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development
- Revenue
- £101m
- Profit
- £7.7m
- Staff
- 338
- Mediamonks London Ltd.London · Ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development
- Revenue
- £28.5m
- Profit
- £344k
- Staff
- 158
- IT Is on LimitedGlasgow · Ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development
- Revenue
- £27.4m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 54
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2024 (profit −£9.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.