VR Trans Ltd
Registered name: VR TRANS LTD
VR Trans Ltd made £2.6m revenue and £211k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
VR Trans Ltd’s revenue grew 35% to £2.6m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £211k profit and 18 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Immingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Immingham, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £2m | £2.6m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £1.5m | £2.2m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £430k | £418k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £319k | £279k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £316k | £281k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £237k | £211k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £237k | £211k |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 8 | 13 | 18 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 12.1% | 8% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 22.1% | 15.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £150k | £146k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £18.2k | £11.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲34.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼10.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲62.5% | ▲38.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £73.7k | £79.8k | £183k | £204k |
| Net assets | £292k | £356k | £546k | £700k |
| Fixed assets | £279k | £279k | £390k | £502k |
| Current assets | £262k | £317k | £661k | £683k |
| Debtors | £180k | £222k | £462k | £428k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 15.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £146k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £11.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 19.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲28%
- Now £700k
- Cash at bank
- ▲11%
- Now £204k
- Headcount
- ▲38%
- Now 18
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲29%
- Now £502k
Similar profitable businesses
- C P Evans Transport LimitedShrewsbury · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £2.6m
- Profit
- £332k
- Staff
- 16
- Ocean Trailers LimitedIver · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £2.7m
- Profit
- £19.8k
- Staff
- 10
- Efs Logistics LtdBurnley · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £2.7m
- Profit
- £155k
- Staff
- 2
- Fresh Clear Customs LtdManchester · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £2.9m
- Profit
- £259k
- Staff
- 4
- Burstwick Freight Services LimitedCottingham · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £429k
- Staff
- 19
- Totaloperativ LtdDudley · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £3m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 4
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £211k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.