R.e.a.l. Education Limited
Registered name: R.E.A.L. EDUCATION LIMITED
Part of Octopus Group Holdings Ltd groupR.e.a.l. Education Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2024 show net assets of £4.3m and 205 employees.
R.e.a.l. Education Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 showed net assets of £4.3m and 205 employees. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in Gloucester; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gloucester, South West
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
R.e.a.l. Education Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 205
- Net assets
- £4.3m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 203 | 205 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £978k | £2.2m |
| Net assets | £3.7m | £4.3m |
| Fixed assets | £2.2m | £2.5m |
| Current assets | £2.4m | £3.7m |
| Debtors | £280k | £200k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲17%
- Now £4.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲129%
- Now £2.2m
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 205
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲15%
- Now £2.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Octopus Group Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Octopus Capital Limited75–100%
- Octopus Administrative Services Limited50–75%
- Aurora Care and Education Holdings Limited75–100%
- Aurora Care and Education Midco Limited75–100%
- Aurora Care and Education Opco Limited75–100%
- Q&S Limited75–100%
- R.e.a.l. Education Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- R.e.a.l. Alternative Provision SchoolFigures not disclosed
- R.e.a.l. Independent Schools Blidworth LimitedFigures not disclosed
- R.e.a.l. Independent Schools Hinckley LimitedFigures not disclosed
- R.e.a.l. Independent Schools Ilkeston LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Planet Education Networks LtdLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £79.5m
- Profit
- £18.9m
- Staff
- 661
- Qahe LimitedLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £15.3m
- Staff
- 639
- MBL (Seminars) LimitedLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 84
- Hopedale Children and Family Services LimitedLeek · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 477
- Bluebell School LimitedLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.2m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 100
- PPL Training LtdYork · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.