Cirata Ltd
Registered name: CIRATA LTD
Part of Cirata Plc groupCirata Ltd made £1.7m revenue and a £13.4m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023.
Cirata Ltd’s revenue fell 51% to £1.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with a loss of £13.4m and 104 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.4m | £1.7m |
| Cost of sales | £303k | £311k |
| Gross profit | £3.1m | £1.4m |
| Operating profit | −£14m | −£13.3m |
| Profit before tax | −£14m | −£13.3m |
| Profit after tax | −£13.8m | −£13.4m |
| Profit (best available) | −£13.8m | −£13.4m |
| Employees (average) | 116 | 104 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −407.8% | −797.6% |
| Gross margin | 91.1% | 81.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £29.3k | £16.1k |
| Profit per employee | −£119k | −£129k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼50.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼10.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £209k |
| Net assets | −£50.6m | −£63m |
| Fixed assets | £360k | £93.9k |
| Current assets | £2.8m | £1.3m |
| Debtors | £1.8m | £120k |
| Deferred income | £961k | £396k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −797.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 81.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £16.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£129k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 23.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£63m
- Cash at bank
- ▼81%
- Now £209k
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 104
- Deferred income
- ▼59%
- Now £396k
- Fixed assets
- ▼74%
- Now £93.9k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cirata Plc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Cirata Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Cirata Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cirata International LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Tiger Bay Software LimitedSlough · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £1.7m
- Profit
- £49k
- Staff
- 15
- Bafta Media Technology LimitedBusiness and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £1.7m
- Profit
- £458k
- Staff
- —
- Isometrix Software UK LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £1.7m
- Profit
- £8.2k
- Staff
- 19
- Quantum Quill Technologies LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £1.7m
- Profit
- £474k
- Staff
- 17
- SDL Tridion LimitedMaidenhead · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £1.6m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 1
- Decision Support Tools LimitedCheshire · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£13.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.