Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06605364 · Incorporated 29 May 2008

Ersg Ltd

Registered name: ERSG LTD

Part of Ersg Holdings Ltd group

Ersg Ltd made £88.5m revenue and £941k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Ersg Ltd’s revenue grew 3% to £88.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £941k profit and 130 employees. The company is classified under “other activities of employment placement agencies” and is based in Bromley; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 78109Other activities of employment placement agencies
Status
Active
Location
Bromley, London
Age
18 yrs · since 2008
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The directors consider the ultimate parent undertaking to be ERSG Holdings Ltd, a company incorporated in the United Kingdom.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightDoing more with less
Revenue
£88.5m
Growth ▲3.4%
Profit
£941k
Growth —
Profit margin
1.1%
Gross 13.4%
Employees
130
Change ▼3.7%
Profit / employee
£7.2k
Revenue/employee £681k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£72m£99.7m£111m£85.5m£88.5m
Cost of sales£64.4m£88.5m£98.2m£74.3m£76.7m
Gross profit£7.6m£11.3m£13.1m£11.3m£11.8m
Operating profit−£962k−£178k−£450k−£470k£2.7m
Profit before tax−£1.5m−£1.1m−£2.2m−£1.6m£1m
Profit after tax−£1.8m−£1.1m−£2m−£488k£941k
Profit (best available)−£1.8m−£1.1m−£2m−£488k£941k
Staff costs£6.5m£9.6m£9.3m£9.4m£11m
Employees (average)81136133135130
Ratios
Profit margin−2.5%−1.1%−1.8%−0.6%1.1%
Gross margin10.5%11.3%11.7%13.2%13.4%
Revenue per employee£889k£733k£836k£634k£681k
Profit per employee−£22.1k−£8.4k−£14.9k−£3.6k£7.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲38.6%▲11.6%▼23.1%▲3.4%
Headcount growth—▲67.9%▼2.2%▲1.5%▼3.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£679k£105k£122k£261k£465k
Net assets£846k−£299k−£4.4m−£4.7m−£3.8m
Fixed assets£758k£789k£606k£443k£280k
Current assets£30.5m£39.1m£59.6m£73m£66.6m
Debtors£15.6m£23.5m£15.3m£13.8m£12.6m
Deferred income£5.6m£6.8m£7.6m£6.9m£6.6m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
13.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£681k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£7.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
7.5%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
14.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£3.8m
Cash at bank
▲78%
Now £465k
Headcount
▼4%
Now 130
Deferred income
▼4%
Now £6.6m
Fixed assets
▼37%
Now £280k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Ersg Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Ersg Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £941k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.