Meighs & Westleys Limited
Registered name: MEIGHS & WESTLEYS LIMITED
Part of Westley International Holdings Ltd groupMeighs & Westleys Limited made £21.8m revenue and £2m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Meighs & Westleys Limited’s revenue was £21.8m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £2m profit and 137 employees. The company is classified under “casting of iron” and is based in Cradley Heath; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cradley Heath, West Midlands
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Westley Group Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17m | £19.5m | £21.8m | £21.8m |
| Cost of sales | £13.8m | £14.8m | £15.5m | £15.3m |
| Gross profit | £3.2m | £4.8m | £6.3m | £6.5m |
| Operating profit | £13.7k | £1.1m | £2.2m | £2.7m |
| Profit before tax | £34.4k | £1.2m | £2.2m | £2.7m |
| Profit after tax | £301k | £1.2m | £1.9m | £2m |
| Profit (best available) | £301k | £1.2m | £1.9m | £2m |
| Staff costs | £3.9m | £4.3m | £4.8m | £5.1m |
| Employees (average) | 125 | 127 | 135 | 137 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.8% | 6.1% | 8.9% | 9.2% |
| Gross margin | 19% | 24.4% | 28.7% | 30% |
| Revenue per employee | £136k | £154k | £161k | £159k |
| Profit per employee | £2.4k | £9.4k | £14.4k | £14.6k |
| Cash conversion | 6142% | −74.5% | 90% | −17.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲14.9% | ▲11.5% | ▼0.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲298.6% | ▲62.4% | ▲2.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.6% | ▲6.3% | ▲1.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £262k | £913k | £683k |
| Net assets | £6.7m | £7.9m | £9.8m | £11.8m |
| Fixed assets | £2.1m | £2m | £2m | £1.7m |
| Current assets | £12m | £13.7m | £13.7m | £18m |
| Debtors | £3.3m | £5.5m | £4m | £3.5m |
| Deferred income | £573k | £363k | £258k | £153k |
| Cash from operations | £841k | −£852k | £2m | −£466k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £159k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £14.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −17.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲20%
- Now £11.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼25%
- Now £683k
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 137
- Deferred income
- ▼41%
- Now £153k
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £1.7m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Westley International Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Liquidus Holdings Limited75–100%
- Musgrave Holdings Limited50–75%
- Westley Group Limited75–100%
- Meighs & Westleys Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Meighs LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Spunalloys LimitedRev. £13.1m · Profit £127k
- Francis W Birkett & Sons LimitedRev. £4.4m · Profit £43.1k
- Walter Frank & Sons LimitedRev. £2.4m · Profit −£126k
- J. Roberts Bronze Components LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£105k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.