Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06586604 · Incorporated 7 May 2008

Ensarb Ltd

Registered name: ENSARB LTD

Ensarb Ltd made £4.7m revenue and £1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Ensarb Ltd’s revenue fell 5% to £4.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1m profit and 119 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Newcastle-Under-Lyme; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection S · Other service activitiesSIC 96090Other service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Newcastle-Under-Lyme, West Midlands
Age
18 yrs · since 2008
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
£4.7m
Growth ▼4.9%
Profit
£1m
Growth ▲8.1%
Profit margin
22.3%
Gross 72.5%
Employees
119
Change ▲28%
Profit / employee
£8.7k
Revenue/employee £39.2k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£5.6m£5.2m£4.9m£4.7m
Cost of sales£1.9m£1.8m£1.4m£1.3m
Gross profit£3.7m£3.4m£3.5m£3.4m
Operating profit£2.7m£1.9m£1.2m£1.8m
Profit before tax£2.5m£1.9m£1.3m£1.5m
Profit after tax£2m£1.4m£962k£1m
Profit (best available)£2m£1.4m£962k£1m
Employees (average)748893119
Ratios
Profit margin35.9%26.2%19.6%22.3%
Gross margin66.9%64.8%71.2%72.5%
Revenue per employee£75.5k£58.8k£52.7k£39.2k
Profit per employee£27.1k£15.4k£10.3k£8.7k
Cash conversion−55.7%−138%−145%−128%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼7.4%▼5.3%▼4.9%
Profit growth—▼32.3%▼29.2%▲8.1%
Headcount growth—▲18.9%▲5.7%▲28%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.3m£1.2m£169k£587k
Net assets£5.8m£7.1m£8.1m£9.1m
Fixed assets£10.2m£9.9m£9.5m£9.1m
Current assets£9.7m£12.4m£14m£14.4m
Debtors£11.8k£1k£3.5k£9.7k
Cash from operations−£1.5m−£2.6m−£1.8m−£2.3m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
22.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
72.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£39.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£8.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−128%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
194.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲13%
Now £9.1m
Cash at bank
▲248%
Now £587k
Headcount
▲28%
Now 119
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼5%
Now £9.1m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.