Waystone Developments Limited
Registered name: WAYSTONE DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
Part of CP Holdings Limited groupWaystone Developments Limited made £213k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Waystone Developments Limited reported £213k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Watford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Watford, East of England
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.7m | £4.1m | £3.5m | — |
| Cost of sales | £7.3m | £4.7m | £3.5m | −£270k |
| Gross profit | £445k | −£569k | £0 | — |
| Profit before tax | £433k | −£591k | −£33.5k | £232k |
| Profit after tax | £351k | −£548k | −£25.2k | £213k |
| Profit (best available) | £351k | −£548k | −£25.2k | £213k |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.5% | −13.4% | −0.7% | — |
| Gross margin | 5.8% | −13.9% | 0% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼47% | ▼13.2% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼256.4% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6.1k | £6.3k | £8.7k | £16.7k |
| Net assets | £364k | −£185k | −£210k | £3.2k |
| Current assets | £8.7m | £5.5m | £1.9m | £2.8m |
| Debtors | £1.6m | £886k | £554k | £327k |
| Deferred income | £14.5k | £589k | £24.5k | £23.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £3.2k
- Cash at bank
- ▲93%
- Now £16.7k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼5%
- Now £23.3k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- CP Holdings Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Waystone (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- Waystone Limited75–100%
- Waystone Developments Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Shipley Lakeside Management Company LimitedRev. £45.4k · Profit −£16.5k
Sister companies (3)
- Waystone 32 LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£134k
- Cibitas Holt Town LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cibitas Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Network Rail Infrastructure LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £11.9bn
- Profit
- £472m
- Staff
- 42,378
- Specsavers Optical Superstores LimitedFareham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £4.3bn
- Profit
- £330m
- Staff
- —
- Derwent London PLCLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £406m
- Profit
- £161m
- Staff
- 193
- Bellway P L CNewcastle Upon Tyne · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £2.8bn
- Profit
- £158m
- Staff
- 2,746
- Alder Oak LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £217m
- Profit
- £125m
- Staff
- 6
- Willmott Dixon LimitedLetchworth Garden City · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £21m
- Staff
- 1,565
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £213k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.