Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06585062 · Incorporated 6 May 2008

Waystone Developments Limited

Registered name: WAYSTONE DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

Part of CP Holdings Limited group

Waystone Developments Limited made £213k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Waystone Developments Limited reported £213k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Watford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Watford, East of England
Age
18 yrs · since 2008
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£213k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£7.7m£4.1m£3.5m—
Cost of sales£7.3m£4.7m£3.5m−£270k
Gross profit£445k−£569k£0—
Profit before tax£433k−£591k−£33.5k£232k
Profit after tax£351k−£548k−£25.2k£213k
Profit (best available)£351k−£548k−£25.2k£213k
Employees (average)—000
Ratios
Profit margin4.5%−13.4%−0.7%—
Gross margin5.8%−13.9%0%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼47%▼13.2%—
Profit growth—▼256.4%——
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£6.1k£6.3k£8.7k£16.7k
Net assets£364k−£185k−£210k£3.2k
Current assets£8.7m£5.5m£1.9m£2.8m
Debtors£1.6m£886k£554k£327k
Deferred income£14.5k£589k£24.5k£23.3k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £3.2k
Cash at bank
▲93%
Now £16.7k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
▼5%
Now £23.3k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. CP Holdings Limitedultimate parent50–75%
  2. Waystone (Holdings) Limited75–100%
  3. Waystone Limited75–100%
  4. Waystone Developments Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £213k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.