20th Century Studios UK Limited
Registered name: 20TH CENTURY STUDIOS UK LIMITED
Part of The Walt Disney Company group20th Century Studios UK Limited made £5m revenue and £40k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
20th Century Studios UK Limited’s revenue grew 27% to £5m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £40k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “motion picture production activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent undertaking is TFCF Entertainment Group LLC, a company registered in the United States of America.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.2m | £6.4m | £4m | £5m |
| Cost of sales | £17.6m | £7.7m | £4.7m | £5.8m |
| Gross profit | −£3.4m | −£1.3m | −£740k | −£726k |
| Profit before tax | −£3m | −£1.3m | −£831k | −£798k |
| Profit after tax | £50k | £40k | £40k | £40k |
| Profit (best available) | £50k | £40k | £40k | £40k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.4% | 0.6% | 1% | 0.8% |
| Gross margin | −23.7% | −19.6% | −18.6% | −14.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼54.9% | ▼38% | ▲26.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼20% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £1.2m | £658k | £376k |
| Net assets | £621k | £661k | £701k | £741k |
| Debtors | £9.6m | £5m | £2.8m | £1.7m |
| Deferred income | £3m | £531k | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −14.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 34.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £741k
- Cash at bank
- ▼43%
- Now £376k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Walt Disney Company (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- 20th Century Studios UK Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (14)
- TCS UK Productions 9 LimitedRev. £26.4m · Profit £19.6k
- TCS UK Productions 8 LimitedRev. £654k · Profit £11.5k
- TCS UK Productions 12 LimitedRev. £637k · Profit £767
- TCS UK Productions 3 LimitedRev. £22.1k · Profit £0
- TCS UK Productions 2 LimitedRev. £20k · Profit £0
- TCS UK Productions 5 LimitedRev. £18.2k · Profit £0
- TCS UK Productions 6 LimitedRev. £17.8k · Profit £0
- Sword Pictures LimitedRev. £8.2k · Profit £0
- TCS UK Productions 1 LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- TCS UK Productions 10 LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- TCS UK Productions 11 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TCS UK Productions 13 LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- TCS UK Productions 4 LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- TCS UK Productions 7 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- A24 Studios LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £174k
- Staff
- 13
- Nysm3 Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £6.8m
- Profit
- £3.9k
- Staff
- 4
- Boswell Street Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £72k
- Staff
- —
- Rowan Tree Films LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £3.3m
- Profit
- £4.9k
- Staff
- 10
- Unit9 Films LtdLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £7.8m
- Profit
- £521k
- Staff
- 10
- Ancient Futures LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £8.1m
- Profit
- £15k
- Staff
- 2,023
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £40k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.