Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06564535 · Incorporated 14 Apr 2008

Charles Best Photography Ltd

Registered name: CHARLES BEST PHOTOGRAPHY LTD

Charles Best Photography Ltd made £41.4k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Charles Best Photography Ltd reported £41.4k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025, up 116% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “other specialist photography” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 74202Other specialist photography
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
18 yrs · since 2008
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£41.4k
Growth ▲116%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change ▼100%
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax£17.8k£19.2k£41.4k
Profit (best available)£17.8k£19.2k£41.4k
Staff costs£14.5k£14.5k£16.8k
Employees (average)110
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee£17.8k£19.2k—
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲7.9%▲116%
Headcount growth—0%▼100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£30.8k£39.8k£17.5k
Net assets£14.2k£321£692
Fixed assets£1.2k£3.8k£2.7k
Current assets£34.1k£42.4k£52.2k
Debtors£3.3k£2.5k£34.7k
SourceAbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲116%
Now £692
Cash at bank
▼56%
Now £17.5k
Headcount
▼100%
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼30%
Now £2.7k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £41.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.