Partnering Health Limited
Registered name: PARTNERING HEALTH LIMITED
Part of PHL Group Holdco Limited groupPartnering Health Limited made £31.7m revenue and £335k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2024. read from filing text
Partnering Health Limited’s revenue fell 25% to £31.7m in the year to 30 Sep 2024, with £335k profit and 442 employees. The company is classified under “general medical practice activities” and is based in Fareham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Fareham, South East
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £31.1m | £42.4m | £31.7m |
| Cost of sales | £17.9m | £27.3m | £19m |
| Gross profit | £13.2m | £15m | £12.7m |
| Operating profit | £2.4m | £758k | £393k |
| Profit before tax | £2.3m | £589k | £427k |
| Profit after tax | £1.8m | £724k | £335k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.8m | £724k | £335k |
| Employees (average) | 402 | 582 | 442 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 5.9% | 1.7% | 1.1% |
| Gross margin | 42.5% | 35.5% | 40.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £77.4k | £72.8k | £71.7k |
| Profit per employee | £4.6k | £1.2k | £758 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲36.1% | ▼25.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼60.8% | ▼53.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲44.8% | ▼24.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £219k | £539k | £161k |
| Net assets | £3m | £4m | £6.6m |
| Fixed assets | £8.2m | £13.1m | £13.2m |
| Current assets | £7.1m | £5.5m | £6.1m |
| Debtors | £845k | £1m | £2.5m |
| Deferred income | £6.4m | £7.1m | £3.6m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 40.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £71.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £758
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 41.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 11.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲66%
- Now £6.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼70%
- Now £161k
- Headcount
- ▼24%
- Now 442
- Deferred income
- ▼49%
- Now £3.6m
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £13.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- PHL Group Holdco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- PHL Group Midco Limited75–100%
- PHL Group Finance Limited75–100%
- PHL Horizon Ltd75–100%
- Partnering Health Holdings Limited75–100%
- Partnering Health Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (6)
- PHL Integrated Care LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£44.8k
- PHL Best Practice Services LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- PHL Primary Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- PHL Professionals LtdFigures not disclosed
- PHL Youla LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Salveas LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Northumbria Primary Care LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · General medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £31.8m
- Profit
- £61.8k
- Staff
- 378
- Malling Health LimitedWest, Fareham · General medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £31m
- Profit
- £8.9m
- Staff
- 31
- Brisdoc Healthcare Services LimitedBristol · General medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £29.4m
- Profit
- £668k
- Staff
- 412
- Key Medical Services LimitedBedford · General medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £28.7m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 10
- Warwick Healthcare LimitedLeicester · General medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £27.2m
- Profit
- £542k
- Staff
- 157
- North Cumbria Primary Care LimitedCarlisle · General medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £26m
- Profit
- £409k
- Staff
- 408
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit £335k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.