Roefield Specialist Care Limited
Registered name: ROEFIELD SPECIALIST CARE LIMITED
Part of Edelweiss Care Group Limited groupRoefield Specialist Care Limited made £3.9m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
Roefield Specialist Care Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £3.9m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £1.5m profit and 58 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse” and is based in Clitheroe; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Clitheroe, North West
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent undertaking is Edelweiss Care Group Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales. Its registered office is Whitehills Business Park, 1 Croft Court, Blackpool, FY4 5PR.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.9m | £2.5m | £3.6m | £3.9m |
| Cost of sales | £1.4m | £1.1m | £1.4m | £1.6m |
| Gross profit | £1.5m | £1.3m | £2.2m | £2.3m |
| Operating profit | £863k | £600k | £1.3m | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | £859k | £539k | £1.2m | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | £861k | £541k | £1.2m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £861k | £541k | £1.2m | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | £1.4m | £1.1m | £1.5m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 64 | 63 | 58 | 58 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 29.6% | 22% | 34.3% | 36.9% |
| Gross margin | 53% | 54.7% | 60.1% | 58.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £45.5k | £39k | £62.4k | £68k |
| Profit per employee | £13.4k | £8.6k | £21.4k | £25.1k |
| Cash conversion | 58.7% | 34.4% | 13.4% | −19.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲17.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6.1k | £178k | £52.2k | £63.7k |
| Net assets | £3.1m | £3.6m | £4.8m | £6.1m |
| Fixed assets | £3.5m | £3.4m | £3.3m | £3.2m |
| Current assets | £2.6m | £3.7m | £5.1m | £6.4m |
| Debtors | £64.2k | £84.5k | £47.4k | £37.6k |
| Deferred income | £183k | £167k | £145k | £126k |
| Cash from operations | £506k | £207k | £170k | −£292k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 36.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 58.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £68k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £25.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −19.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 82%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲28%
- Now £6.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲22%
- Now £63.7k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 58
- Deferred income
- ▼13%
- Now £126k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £3.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Edelweiss Care Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Roefield Specialist Care Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Clinical Care Quality Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Debdale Specialist Care LimitedRev. — · Profit £463k
- Delphi AI Technologies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Delphi Care Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lancaster Medical Services LimitedRev. — · Profit £195k
- Thistle Cottage Specialist Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thistle Lodge Specialist Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The Lodge Rest LimitedWeston-Super-Mare · Residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse
- Revenue
- £3.9m
- Profit
- £446k
- Staff
- 84
- Beechwood (Liverpool) LtdCheadle · Residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse
- Revenue
- £3.5m
- Profit
- £519k
- Staff
- 69
- Torcare LimitedTorpoint · Residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £474k
- Staff
- 147
- Beech Cliffe LimitedDoncaster · Residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse
- Revenue
- £3.3m
- Profit
- £184k
- Staff
- 82
- Lakeview Rest Homes LimitedLytham ST. Annes · Residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse
- Revenue
- £4.9m
- Profit
- £734k
- Staff
- 108
- Care Assist LimitedHarrow · Residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £709k
- Staff
- 92
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.