Proof Drinks Limited
Registered name: PROOF DRINKS LIMITED
Part of Alpa Family Office Limited groupProof Drinks Limited made £36.1m revenue and a £518k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Proof Drinks Limited’s revenue grew 20% to £36.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £518k and 53 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is JP Drinks Limited, company number 13572694, registered in England and Wales. The registered office for JP Drinks Limited is City Bridge House, 57 Southwark Street, London SE1 1RU”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £28.1m | £28.4m | £30.2m | £36.1m |
| Cost of sales | £24.6m | £24.6m | £27.5m | £32.7m |
| Gross profit | £3.4m | £3.8m | £2.6m | £3.4m |
| Operating profit | £207k | £255k | −£920k | −£109k |
| Profit before tax | £87.7k | £3.6k | −£1.3m | −£518k |
| Profit after tax | £62.6k | £3.6k | −£1.3m | −£518k |
| Profit (best available) | £62.6k | £3.6k | −£1.3m | −£518k |
| Staff costs | £1.9m | £2.2m | £2.2m | £2.4m |
| Employees (average) | 40 | 45 | 54 | 53 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.2% | 0% | −4.3% | −1.4% |
| Gross margin | 12.2% | 13.5% | 8.7% | 9.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £702k | £631k | £559k | £681k |
| Profit per employee | £1.6k | £80 | −£24.3k | −£9.8k |
| Cash conversion | −203.4% | −40% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.1% | ▲6.3% | ▲19.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼94.3% | ▼36700% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.5% | ▲20% | ▼1.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £120k | £64.8k | £220k | £431k |
| Net assets | £775k | £778k | £967k | £449k |
| Fixed assets | £18.6k | £54.6k | £42.9k | £36.6k |
| Current assets | £10.2m | £10.9m | £10.4m | £13.5m |
| Debtors | £5.9m | £4.8m | £4.6m | £5.2m |
| Deferred income | £179k | £327k | £838k | £1.2m |
| Cash from operations | −£421k | −£102k | £414k | −£775k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 9.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £681k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£9.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼54%
- Now £449k
- Cash at bank
- ▲96%
- Now £431k
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 53
- Deferred income
- ▲43%
- Now £1.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▼15%
- Now £36.6k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Alpa Family Office Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Liquid Brand Ventures Limited50–75%
- JP Drinks Limited50–75%
- Proof Drinks Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Vamos Drinks LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Casa Julia LimitedBraintree · Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages
- Revenue
- £36.3m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 58
- Star Pacific UK LimitedHayes · Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages
- Revenue
- £35.2m
- Profit
- £243k
- Staff
- 17
- Zonin UK LimitedLondon · Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages
- Revenue
- £37.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 20
- Hammonds of Knutsford PLCKnutsford · Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages
- Revenue
- £37.7m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 35
- The Drinks Club LtdHayes · Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages
- Revenue
- £38.5m
- Profit
- £8.9k
- Staff
- 42
- Beer52 LimitedEdinburgh · Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages
- Revenue
- £39.7m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 84
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£518k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.