Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06551845 · Incorporated 1 Apr 2008

Avantis Hardware Ltd

Registered name: AVANTIS HARDWARE LTD

Avantis Hardware Ltd made £13m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.

Avantis Hardware Ltd’s revenue grew 21% to £13m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £1.4m profit and 18 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of locks and hinges” and is based in Rugeley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 25720Manufacture of locks and hinges
Status
Active
Location
Rugeley, West Midlands
Age
18 yrs · since 2008
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightOperating leverageCash flow filed
Revenue
£13m
Growth ▲21.4%
Profit
£1.4m
Growth ▲24.7%
Profit margin
10.4%
Gross 28.3%
Employees
18
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£75k
Revenue/employee £720k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£10.7m£13m
Cost of sales——£7.7m£9.3m
Gross profit——£2.9m£3.7m
Operating profit——£1.3m£2m
Profit before tax——£1.2m£1.8m
Profit after tax——£1.1m£1.4m
Profit (best available)——£1.1m£1.4m
Staff costs——£796k£876k
Employees (average)16181818
Ratios
Profit margin——10.2%10.4%
Gross margin——27.4%28.3%
Revenue per employee——£593k£720k
Profit per employee——£60.2k£75k
Cash conversion——32.1%17.6%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▲21.4%
Profit growth———▲24.7%
Headcount growth—▲12.5%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£738k£541k£458k£163k
Net assets£1.1m£1.9m£3.1m£4.3m
Fixed assets£483k£802k£869k£896k
Current assets£4.9m£6.3m£8.4m£8.4m
Debtors£1.6m£2.2m£2.4m£2.9m
Deferred income——£172k£80.5k
Cash from operations——£423k£345k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
10.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
28.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£720k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£75k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
17.6%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
6.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.6%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
22.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲38%
Now £4.3m
Cash at bank
▼64%
Now £163k
Headcount
0%
Now 18
Deferred income
▼53%
Now £80.5k
Fixed assets
▲3%
Now £896k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.