JRL Group Limited
Registered name: JRL GROUP LIMITED
Part of JRL Group Holdings Limited groupJRL Group Limited made £573m revenue and £3.3m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
JRL Group Limited’s revenue was £573m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £3.3m profit and 1,814 employees. The company is classified under “activities of construction holding companies” and is based in Borehamwood; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Borehamwood, East of England
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Mar 2025 | 30 Apr 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Profit only | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £785m | — | £573m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | −£687m | — | −£481m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £98.4m | — | £92.1m |
| Operating profit | — | — | −£45.2m | — | £8.2m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | −£53.2m | — | £4.9m |
| Profit after tax | £1.3m | −£68.5m | −£40.1m | −£30.5m | £3.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m | −£68.5m | −£40.1m | −£30.5m | £3.3m |
| Employees (average) | — | 127,401 | 2,136 | 3 | 1,814 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | −5.1% | — | 0.6% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 12.5% | — | 16.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £368k | — | £316k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£538 | −£18.8k | −£10.2m | £1.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼5474% | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £246k | £162k | — | £60k | — |
| Net assets | −£8.2m | −£76.7m | — | −£107m | — |
| Current assets | £151m | £110m | — | £176m | — |
| Debtors | £151m | £110m | — | £176m | — |
| Deferred income | — | £4k | — | £7k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £316k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 1,814
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- JRL Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- JRL Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (29)
- Midgard LtdRev. £580m · Profit −£11.6m
- J. Reddington LtdRev. £298m · Profit −£5.7m
- McMullen Facades LimitedRev. £121m · Profit −£11.7m
- Ark Mechanical and Electrical Services LimitedRev. £101m · Profit −£68k
- Thames Reinforcements LimitedRev. £65.5m · Profit £693k
- Midgard City LimitedRev. £62.8m · Profit −£3.3m
- London Tower Crane Hire & Sales LimitedRev. £57.7m · Profit £5.5m
- JRL Modular LtdRev. £20.2m · Profit −£5.2m
- JRL Environmental LimitedRev. £14.3m · Profit −£1.1m
- Anglo Swiss Façade Design LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elstree Civil Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL Access LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL Civil Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL Demolition LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL Drylining LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL GH Facades LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL Plant and Logistics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL Structures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL Trading (3) LtdFigures not disclosed
- London Concrete Pumping LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Midgard Design Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Midgard Public Sector LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Quantum Gate LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Slipstructures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stair Master LtdFigures not disclosed
- Trent Precast Concrete LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trent Reinforcements LtdFigures not disclosed
- UK Facades LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Woodland Environmental LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- JRL Construction Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL Group (Ireland) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL Property Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £3.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.