Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06534336 · Incorporated 13 Mar 2008

Creditserve Business Information Limited

Registered name: CREDITSERVE BUSINESS INFORMATION LIMITED

Part of L & C York Holdings Limited group

Creditserve Business Information Limited made £275k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026 (revenue not disclosed).

Creditserve Business Information Limited reported £275k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026, up 10% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of patent and copyright agents; other legal activities” and is based in Hertford; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 69109Activities of patent and copyright agents; other legal activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Hertford, East of England
Age
18 yrs · since 2008
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£275k
Growth ▲10.4%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—————
Gross profit——£374k£505k£573k
Operating profit——£158k£250k£276k
Profit before tax——£156k£249k£275k
Profit (best available)——£156k£249k£275k
Employees (average)50400
Ratios
Profit margin—————
Profit per employee——£39.1k——
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth———▲59.5%▲10.4%
Headcount growth—▼100%—▼100%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£74.5k£70.7k£132k——
Net assets£9k£17.2k£10.9k£66.8k£78.1k
Fixed assets£7.6k£15.8k£12.4k£9.7k£7.8k
Current assets£245k£258k£322k£422k£383k
Debtors£171k£187k£190k£266k£259k
SourceAbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024Abridged Unaudited Financial Statements · bulk data Jul 2025Abridged Unaudited Financial Statements · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲17%
Now £78.1k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼20%
Now £7.8k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. L & C York Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Creditserve Business Information Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from Abridged Unaudited Financial Statements for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £275k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.