Var One Limited
Registered name: VAR ONE LIMITED
Var One Limited made £8.8m revenue and £6.3m profit in the year to 31 Oct 2023.
Var One Limited’s revenue grew 58% to £8.8m in the year to 31 Oct 2023, with £6.3m profit and 11 employees. The company is classified under “collection of non-hazardous waste” and is based in Eastbourne; we hold 6 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- Eastbourne, South East
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2018 | 31 Oct 2019 | 31 Oct 2020 | 31 Oct 2021 | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.8m | £2.3m | £3.7m | £5m | £5.6m | £8.8m |
| Cost of sales | £1m | £922k | £1.5m | £2m | £1.9m | £2m |
| Gross profit | £782k | £1.4m | £2.3m | £3m | £3.7m | £6.9m |
| Operating profit | £733k | £1.4m | £2.2m | £2.9m | £3.7m | £6.8m |
| Profit before tax | £709k | £1.3m | £2.2m | £2.9m | £3.7m | £6.8m |
| Profit after tax | £569k | £1.1m | £1.8m | £2.4m | £3.2m | £6.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £569k | £1.1m | £1.8m | £2.4m | £3.2m | £6.3m |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 11 |
| Ratios | ||||||
| Profit margin | 31.6% | 46.8% | 47.3% | 48% | 57.5% | 71.3% |
| Gross margin | 43.5% | 60.1% | 60.9% | 59.6% | 66.6% | 77.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.8m | £578k | £530k | £712k | £624k | £804k |
| Profit per employee | £569k | £271k | £251k | £342k | £359k | £574k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲28.6% | ▲60.5% | ▲34.2% | ▲12.7% | ▲57.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲90.3% | ▲62% | ▲36.4% | ▲35% | ▲95.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲300% | ▲75% | 0% | ▲28.6% | ▲22.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||||
| Cash at bank | £922 | £173k | £279k | £420k | £408k | £694k |
| Net assets | −£37.8k | £947k | £1.6m | £2.1m | £2.6m | £3.7m |
| Fixed assets | £1.4k | £694k | £1.2m | £1.6m | £2.1m | £2.5m |
| Current assets | £237k | £507k | £691k | £856k | £846k | £1.5m |
| Debtors | £236k | £219k | £192k | £219k | £264k | £430k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 71.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 77.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £804k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £574k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 28.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲40%
- Now £3.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲70%
- Now £694k
- Headcount
- ▲22%
- Now 11
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▲20%
- Now £2.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Lowes Metals and Recycling LimitedLondon · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £711k
- Staff
- 17
- Cox Skips LimitedTurners Hill · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £9.5m
- Profit
- £591k
- Staff
- 31
- Scott Bros. LimitedBillingham · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £9.7m
- Profit
- £587k
- Staff
- 74
- L.a.s. Recycling LimitedCeredigion · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £724k
- Staff
- 69
- Link2london LtdUxbridge · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £954k
- Staff
- 72
- Enterprise Skip Hire LimitedStoke Mandeville · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 34
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2023 (profit £6.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.