McKellar & Sons Removal & Storage Limited
Registered name: MCKELLAR & SONS REMOVAL & STORAGE LIMITED
McKellar & Sons Removal & Storage Limited made £251k revenue and a £19.8k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
McKellar & Sons Removal & Storage Limited’s revenue grew 27% to £251k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £19.8k and 6 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Harlow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Harlow, East of England
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £266k | £229k | £197k | £251k |
| Profit after tax | −£26.4k | −£27.3k | −£62.5k | −£19.8k |
| Profit (best available) | −£26.4k | −£27.3k | −£62.5k | −£19.8k |
| Staff costs | £126k | £115k | £111k | £112k |
| Employees (average) | — | 6 | 7 | 6 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −9.9% | −11.9% | −31.7% | −7.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £38.2k | £28.1k | £41.8k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£4.6k | −£8.9k | −£3.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼14% | ▼14% | ▲27.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲16.7% | ▼14.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | −£26.5k | −£73.3k | −£133k | −£151k |
| Fixed assets | £113k | £76.6k | £63.5k | £88.1k |
| Current assets | £83.8k | £33.2k | £2.1k | £16k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −7.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £41.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 35.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£151k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼14%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲39%
- Now £88.1k
Similar profitable businesses
- Komplete Services LtdLondon · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £261k
- Profit
- £816
- Staff
- 0
- Bestoption LtdLondon · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £238k
- Profit
- £20k
- Staff
- 1
- M.o.d.l Transport LtdHuntingdon · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £264k
- Profit
- £5.6k
- Staff
- 6
- Inbulk Technologies LimitedGlasgow · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £238k
- Profit
- £28.7k
- Staff
- 2
- Ejvs Transport LtdNorthampton · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £265k
- Profit
- £4.1k
- Staff
- 3
- Dgsa Transport LtdCrowland · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £266k
- Profit
- £8.2k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£19.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.