LPM Engineering Solutions Limited
Registered name: LPM ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS LIMITED
LPM Engineering Solutions Limited made £61.6k revenue and £7.4k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.
LPM Engineering Solutions Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £61.6k in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £7.4k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Ilminster; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ilminster, South West
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £56.7k | £61.6k |
| Cost of sales | — | — | — | £2k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £54.7k | £59.5k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £653 | £9.2k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £653 | £9.2k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £529 | £7.4k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £529 | £7.4k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 0.9% | 12.1% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 96.5% | 96.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £56.7k | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £529 | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲8.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲1307% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | — | £2.6k | £11.6k |
| Net assets | £963 | £1.9k | £2.4k | £9.9k |
| Current assets | £1k | £2.1k | £2.6k | £11.6k |
| Debtors | — | — | £1 | £1 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 96.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲306%
- Now £9.9k
- Cash at bank
- ▲354%
- Now £11.6k
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Viocarpenter LtdBirmingham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £33.3k
- Staff
- 2
- Aasboll LtdLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £45.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Shadeex LtdCambridge · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £15.2k
- Staff
- 1
- LLCK Construction LimitedMiddlesbrough · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £46.5k
- Staff
- 0
- Blacktop Design LimitedChatham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £32.1k
- Staff
- 2
- Evolve Construction LtdFarnham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £108k
- Profit
- £33.9k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £7.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.