Lind Triumph Ltd
Registered name: LIND TRIUMPH LTD
Part of Lind Group Holding Company Limited groupLind Triumph Ltd made £17.7m revenue and a £708k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
Lind Triumph Ltd’s revenue fell 4% to £17.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £708k and 55 employees. The company is classified under “sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles and related parts and accessories” and is based in Tonbridge; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Tonbridge, South East
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.4m | £17.7m |
| Cost of sales | £15.4m | £15.1m |
| Gross profit | £3m | £2.6m |
| Operating profit | £95.9k | −£566k |
| Profit before tax | −£27k | −£771k |
| Profit after tax | −£27k | −£708k |
| Profit (best available) | −£27k | −£708k |
| Staff costs | £1.9m | £2m |
| Employees (average) | 52 | 55 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −0.1% | −4% |
| Gross margin | 16.5% | 14.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £354k | £322k |
| Profit per employee | −£518 | −£12.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £10.8k | £24.3k |
| Net assets | £405k | −£302k |
| Fixed assets | £1.3m | £1.2m |
| Current assets | £3.5m | £3.4m |
| Debtors | £91.6k | £29.2k |
| Deferred income | £146k | £21.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 14.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £322k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£12.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼175%
- Now −£302k
- Cash at bank
- ▲126%
- Now £24.3k
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 55
- Deferred income
- ▼86%
- Now £21.1k
- Fixed assets
- ▼5%
- Now £1.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lind Group Holding Company Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Lind Triumph Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Lind Ag LimitedRev. £129m · Profit −£6.2m
- Lind US LimitedRev. £19.6m · Profit £3.5m
- Lind Cars LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lind Motorrad LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Llexeter LimitedWoodbury Salterton · Sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles and related parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £766k
- Staff
- 32
- Lind US LimitedTonbridge · Sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles and related parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £19.6m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 48
- Bridge Motorcycles LimitedExeter · Sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles and related parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £11.4m
- Profit
- £820k
- Staff
- 52
- Craig's Motorcycles LimitedDewsbury · Sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles and related parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £11.2m
- Profit
- £419k
- Staff
- 22
- RDM (UK) LimitedFarnborough · Sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles and related parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £28.8m
- Profit
- £610k
- Staff
- 140
- Chippenham Motor Company LimitedChippenham · Sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles and related parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £31.8m
- Profit
- £430k
- Staff
- 54
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£708k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.