ST James Parade (107) Limited
Registered name: ST JAMES PARADE (107) LIMITED
ST James Parade (107) Limited made £32.6m revenue and £55.8k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
ST James Parade (107) Limited’s revenue fell 7% to £32.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £55.8k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories” and is based in Bristol; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bristol, South West
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £32m | £34.2m | £35.1m | £32.6m |
| Cost of sales | £24.5m | £26.3m | £26.9m | £25.4m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £8.2m | £7.3m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £307k | −£793k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £303k | −£953k |
| Profit after tax | £40k | £29.7k | £169k | £55.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £40k | £29.7k | £169k | £55.8k |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 | £0 | £5.2m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.2% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 23.4% | 22.2% |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −41.2% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7% | ▲2.6% | ▼7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼25.7% | ▲469.3% | ▼67% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2m | £139k | −£759k | £211k |
| Net assets | £4.7m | £4.7m | £4.8m | £4.9m |
| Fixed assets | £5.9m | £7m | £7.2m | £7.1m |
| Current assets | — | — | £15.4m | £13.5m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Deferred income | £60k | £60k | £0 | — |
| Cash from operations | £352k | £1m | −£127k | £1.3m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 21.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £4.9m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £211k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £7.1m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (7)
- Fowlers of Bristol LimitedRev. £32.5m · Profit −£796k
- Artdeans LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Key Wholesale LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Numberworth LimitedFigures not disclosed
- P.W. Ranger Motorcycles LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tommy Robb Motorcycles LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Weise Motorcycle Accessories LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- HGV Direct LimitedAirfield Industrial Estate · Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £38.7m
- Profit
- £721k
- Staff
- 207
- MR. Tyre LimitedLichfield · Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £25.7m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 222
- N.e. Truck Spares LimitedHoughton Le Spring · Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £24.8m
- Profit
- £424k
- Staff
- 88
- Autoparts & Diagnostics LimitedTewkesbury · Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £24.8m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 157
- International Tyres & Trading LimitedRowley Regis · Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £45.5m
- Profit
- £31.1k
- Staff
- 55
- The Southern Motor Group LimitedSurrey · Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £51m
- Profit
- £99.6k
- Staff
- 84
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £55.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.