The Quanta Group (Holdings) Limited
Registered name: THE QUANTA GROUP (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
The Quanta Group (Holdings) Limited made £47.8m revenue and £902k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
The Quanta Group (Holdings) Limited’s revenue grew 22% to £47.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £902k profit. The company is classified under “activities of financial services holding companies” and is based in Bath; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bath, South West
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £42.2m | £39.2m | £47.8m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | −£3.6m |
| Gross profit | — | £39.2m | £44.3m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | −£15.5m | −£52k |
| Profit before tax | £1.9m | −£15m | £413k |
| Profit after tax | £1.8m | −£11.3m | £902k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.8m | −£11.3m | £902k |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 4.3% | −28.9% | 1.9% |
| Gross margin | — | 100% | 92.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼7.2% | ▲22.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼730.2% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 92.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Copia Capital Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Craven Street Capital Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.6m
- Novia Financial PLCFigures not disclosed
- Novia Financial Services Ltd.Figures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £902k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.