U and I (Pincents Lane) Ltd
Registered name: U AND I (PINCENTS LANE) LTD
Part of Land Securities Group PLC groupU and I (Pincents Lane) Ltd made a £4.1m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2023 (revenue not disclosed).
U and I (Pincents Lane) Ltd reported a loss of £4.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Gross profit | −£12k | −£4k |
| Operating profit | −£139k | −£4.1m |
| Profit before tax | −£139k | −£4.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£139k | −£4.1m |
| Profit (best available) | −£139k | −£4.1m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | −£537k | −£4.7m |
| Fixed assets | £138k | £80k |
| Current assets | £5.2m | £1.4m |
| Debtors | £39k | £32k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£4.7m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼42%
- Now £80k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Land Securities Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Land Securities Intermediate Limited75–100%
- Land Securities P L C75–100%
- LS Development Holdings Limited75–100%
- U and I (Pincents Lane) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- U and I Group LimitedRev. £43k · Profit £193k
- Landsec U and I Developer LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Easton Park Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mayfield Chapelfield LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mayfield Medlock LimitedRev. — · Profit −£171k
- Mayfield Poulton LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mayfield Republic LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Network Rail Infrastructure LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £11.9bn
- Profit
- £472m
- Staff
- 42,378
- Specsavers Optical Superstores LimitedFareham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £4.3bn
- Profit
- £330m
- Staff
- —
- Derwent London PLCLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £406m
- Profit
- £161m
- Staff
- 193
- Bellway P L CNewcastle Upon Tyne · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £2.8bn
- Profit
- £158m
- Staff
- 2,746
- Alder Oak LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £217m
- Profit
- £125m
- Staff
- 6
- Willmott Dixon LimitedLetchworth Garden City · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £21m
- Staff
- 1,565
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 (profit −£4.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.