Stenball No. 2 Limited
Registered name: STENBALL NO. 2 LIMITED
Part of Stenball Holdings Limited groupStenball No. 2 Limited made £15.5k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Stenball No. 2 Limited reported £15.5k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, down 1% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Peasmarsh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Peasmarsh, South East
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent undertaking of Stenball”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £57.1k | £97.2k | £97.5k | — |
| Profit before tax | £8.1k | £73.2k | £20.4k | £20.2k |
| Profit after tax | £6.6k | £69.5k | £15.6k | £15.5k |
| Profit (best available) | £6.6k | £69.5k | £15.6k | £15.5k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 11.6% | 71.4% | 16.1% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲70.4% | ▲0.3% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲951.1% | ▼77.5% | ▼1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | −£1.4m | −£1.3m | −£1.3m | −£1.3m |
| Debtors | £0 | £97.2k | £0 | £180k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.3m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Stenball Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Stenball Limited75–100%
- Stenball No. 2 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Stenball Construction LimitedRev. £323k · Profit £314k
Sister companies (2)
- Stenball Group LimitedRev. £37.5m · Profit £918k
- Stenball Management LimitedRev. — · Profit £311k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Barratt Redrow PLCCoalville · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £4.2bn
- Profit
- £114m
- Staff
- —
- Laing O'Rourke PLC.Dartford · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £2.4bn
- Profit
- £59.4m
- Staff
- 6,512
- Bowmer and Kirkland LimitedBelper · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £1.4bn
- Profit
- £57.1m
- Staff
- 2,252
- Skanska UK PLCLeavesden · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £1.4bn
- Profit
- £53.9m
- Staff
- 3,281
- John Graham Construction LimitedHillsborough · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £23.9m
- Staff
- 1,686
- Volkerfitzpatrick LimitedHerts · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £785m
- Profit
- £23.4m
- Staff
- 1,141
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £15.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.