Hatton Group Holdings Limited
Registered name: HATTON GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
Hatton Group Holdings Limited made £4.3m revenue and a £118k loss in the year to 31 Jan 2025. read from filing text
Hatton Group Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £4.3m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with a loss of £118k and 99 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheltenham, South West
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.8m | £3.7m | £4m | £4.3m |
| Cost of sales | £1.5m | £1.7m | £1.9m | £2m |
| Gross profit | £1.3m | £2m | £2.1m | £2.3m |
| Operating profit | £149k | £549k | £358k | £220k |
| Profit before tax | £29.9k | £397k | £124k | −£87.6k |
| Profit after tax | £29.9k | £407k | £104k | −£118k |
| Profit (best available) | £29.9k | £407k | £104k | −£118k |
| Employees (average) | 98 | 92 | 95 | 99 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.1% | 11% | 2.6% | −2.8% |
| Gross margin | 47% | 53.6% | 53.7% | 53.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £28.1k | £40.3k | £42.1k | £43.3k |
| Profit per employee | £305 | £4.4k | £1.1k | −£1.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲34.5% | ▲7.8% | ▲7.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲1264% | ▼74.4% | ▼213.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.1% | ▲3.3% | ▲4.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £13.9k | £13.1k | £3.4k | £9k |
| Net assets | £1m | £1.4m | £1.8m | £1.7m |
| Fixed assets | £1.7m | £2m | £2.4m | £2.4m |
| Current assets | £13.9k | £28k | £64.7k | £76.8k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £6.5k | £8.5k | £7.4k | £6.3k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 53.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £43.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 55.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼7%
- Now £1.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲163%
- Now £9k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 99
- Deferred income
- ▼16%
- Now £6.3k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £2.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Hatton Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Northorn LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Snooty Fox Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thatch Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit −£118k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.