Hickleys Limited
Registered name: HICKLEYS LIMITED
Part of Hickleys Holdings Limited groupHickleys Limited made £9.8m revenue and £474k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Hickleys Limited’s revenue fell 13% to £9.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £474k profit and 50 employees. The company is classified under “maintenance and repair of motor vehicles” and is based in Taunton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Taunton, South West
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Hickleys Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £10.9m | £11.3m | £9.8m |
| Cost of sales | — | £7.4m | £7.7m | £7.1m |
| Gross profit | — | £3.4m | £3.6m | £2.8m |
| Operating profit | — | £745k | £1.1m | £581k |
| Profit before tax | — | £760k | £1.1m | £621k |
| Profit after tax | — | £579k | £833k | £474k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £579k | £833k | £474k |
| Staff costs | — | £2.5m | £2.4m | £2.3m |
| Employees (average) | 69 | 70 | 61 | 50 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 5.3% | 7.4% | 4.8% |
| Gross margin | — | 31.8% | 31.8% | 28% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £155k | £185k | £196k |
| Profit per employee | — | £8.3k | £13.7k | £9.5k |
| Cash conversion | — | 114.9% | 98.4% | 88.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲3.9% | ▼12.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲43.8% | ▼43.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.5% | ▼12.9% | ▼18% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £1.3m | £1.6m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £2.6m | £2.6m | £3m | £3.2m |
| Fixed assets | £292k | £509k | £588k | £528k |
| Current assets | £3.9m | £4.5m | £4.4m | £4.7m |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £1.6m | £1.1m | £1.3m |
| Deferred income | — | £299k | £183k | £203k |
| Cash from operations | — | £856k | £1.1m | £514k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £196k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 88.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £3.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼11%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▼18%
- Now 50
- Deferred income
- ▲11%
- Now £203k
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £528k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hickleys Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Hickleys Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Hickleys Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hickleys Technical Workshops LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Eurofixauto UK LimitedLeicester · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £9.7m
- Profit
- £455k
- Staff
- 57
- XL Motors LimitedCoventry · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £187k
- Staff
- 81
- Halls Electrical LtdYate Bristol · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £568k
- Staff
- 79
- MTC Northwest LimitedKirkby Liverpool · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £9.5m
- Profit
- £400k
- Staff
- 49
- North East Ambulance Service Unified Solutions LimitedSunderland · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £9.4m
- Profit
- £61k
- Staff
- 67
- CG Bodyshop LimitedLondon · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £9.4m
- Profit
- £409k
- Staff
- 57
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £474k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.