Touchlight Genetics Limited
Registered name: TOUCHLIGHT GENETICS LIMITED
Part of Touchlight Holdings Limited groupTouchlight Genetics Limited made £15.3m revenue and a £1.6m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Touchlight Genetics Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £15.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £1.6m and 136 employees. The company is classified under “other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering” and is based in Hampton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hampton, London
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.5m | £15.9m | £15.3m |
| Cost of sales | £11.3m | £14.9m | £15.2m |
| Gross profit | £1.1m | £987k | £64.8k |
| Operating profit | −£977k | −£1.2m | −£1.6m |
| Profit before tax | −£976k | −£1.2m | −£1.6m |
| Profit after tax | −£842k | −£1.4m | −£1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | −£842k | −£1.4m | −£1.6m |
| Employees (average) | 117 | 149 | 136 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −6.8% | −8.6% | −10.4% |
| Gross margin | 9.2% | 6.2% | 0.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £107k | £107k | £112k |
| Profit per employee | −£7.2k | −£9.1k | −£11.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲27.3% | ▼3.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲27.4% | ▼8.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £475k | £1.1m | £391k |
| Net assets | −£8.3m | −£7.9m | −£8m |
| Fixed assets | £3m | £4.6m | £4.1m |
| Current assets | £4.2m | £18m | £28m |
| Debtors | £48.3k | £38.2k | £939 |
| Deferred income | — | £2.5m | £2.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −10.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 0.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £112k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£11.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 26.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 15.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼64%
- Now £391k
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 136
- Deferred income
- ▼6%
- Now £2.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £4.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Touchlight Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Touchlight Genetics Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Lightbio LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Touchlight Dna Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Touchlight IP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Touchlight LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Satra Technology Centre LimitedKettering · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £498k
- Staff
- 193
- Psi Cro UK LimitedKidlington · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 145
- York Bioanalytical Solutions LimitedUpper Poppleton York · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 82
- 42 Technology LimitedCambridge · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £948k
- Staff
- 76
- Changan UK R & D Centre LimitedBirmingham · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £160k
- Staff
- 64
- Seiche LimitedHolsworthy · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £101k
- Staff
- 79
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.