Ian McLean Limited
Registered name: IAN MCLEAN LIMITED
Ian McLean Limited made £45.8k revenue and £4.1k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Ian McLean Limited’s revenue fell 30% to £45.8k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £4.1k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Wednesbury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wednesbury, West Midlands
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £50.8k | £65.6k | £65.7k | £45.8k |
| Cost of sales | £13.8k | £12k | £21.9k | £17.2k |
| Gross profit | £37k | £53.6k | £43.9k | £28.5k |
| Operating profit | £9.6k | £18.4k | £12.3k | £5.1k |
| Profit before tax | £9.5k | £18.1k | £12.3k | £5.1k |
| Profit after tax | £8.9k | £14.7k | £9.9k | £4.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £8.9k | £14.7k | £9.9k | £4.1k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 17.5% | 22.3% | 15.1% | 9% |
| Gross margin | 72.8% | 81.7% | 66.8% | 62.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £50.8k | £65.6k | £65.7k | £45.8k |
| Profit per employee | £8.9k | £14.7k | £9.9k | £4.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲29% | ▲0.2% | ▼30.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲65.1% | ▼32.2% | ▼58.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £23.6k | £24.2k | £23.3k | £20.4k |
| Net assets | £15.9k | £16.6k | £17.5k | £17.6k |
| Fixed assets | £6k | £6k | £6k | £6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 62.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £45.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 13.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £17.6k
- Cash at bank
- ▼13%
- Now £20.4k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £6k
Similar profitable businesses
- Lazap Electrical LtdRainham · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £18.1k
- Staff
- 1
- Ag Rendering LtdLivingston · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £5.6k
- Staff
- 1
- Stefan Production LtdHarrow · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £11k
- Staff
- 5
- Costa Flor LtdLondon · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £42.3k
- Staff
- 2
- Max Construct LtdMansfield · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £22.4k
- Staff
- 0
- Silver Build Ltd.Enfield · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £1.9k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £4.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.