Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06385547 · Incorporated 1 Oct 2007

Embeck Group Limited

Registered name: EMBECK GROUP LIMITED

Embeck Group Limited made £15.9m revenue and £880k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024.

Embeck Group Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £15.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with £880k profit and 70 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Preston Farm Industrial Estate; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 70100Activities of head offices
Status
Liquidation
Location
Preston Farm Industrial Estate, North East
Age
19 yrs · since 2007
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2024

Key figures

IndependentCapital-light
Revenue
£15.9m
Growth ▲10.8%
Profit
£880k
Growth ▲19.1%
Profit margin
5.5%
Gross 22.2%
Employees
70
Change ▲2.9%
Profit / employee
£12.6k
Revenue/employee £227k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 2024
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£12.4m£14.4m£15.9m
Cost of sales£9.7m£11.3m£12.4m
Gross profit£2.7m£3.1m£3.5m
Operating profit£815k£904k£1.1m
Profit before tax£815k£916k£1.2m
Profit after tax£660k£739k£880k
Profit (best available)£660k£739k£880k
Employees (average)666870
Ratios
Profit margin5.3%5.1%5.5%
Gross margin21.9%21.5%22.2%
Revenue per employee£188k£211k£227k
Profit per employee£10k£10.9k£12.6k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲15.9%▲10.8%
Profit growth—▲11.9%▲19.1%
Headcount growth—▲3%▲2.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£250k£614—
Net assets£1k£1k—
Fixed assets£104£104—
Current assets£251k£1.5k—
Debtors£0£0—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024Accounts · bulk data Oct 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
5.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
22.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£227k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£12.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now —
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▲3%
Now 70
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit £880k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.