Westerleigh Group Holdings Limited
Registered name: WESTERLEIGH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Western Bidco Limited groupWesterleigh Group Holdings Limited made £83.3m revenue and £371k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Westerleigh Group Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £83.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £371k profit. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Westerleigh Road Westerleigh; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Westerleigh Road Westerleigh, South West
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £78.1m | £79.8m | £83.3m |
| Cost of sales | −£6m | −£5.6m | −£6.5m |
| Gross profit | £72.1m | £74.2m | £76.8m |
| Operating profit | £22.1m | £17.9m | £19.3m |
| Profit before tax | £13.5m | £610k | £2.8m |
| Profit after tax | £8.8m | £30k | £371k |
| Profit (best available) | £8.8m | £30k | £371k |
| Employees (average) | 460 | 496 | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 11.2% | 0% | 0.4% |
| Gross margin | 92.3% | 92.9% | 92.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £170k | £161k | — |
| Profit per employee | £19k | £60 | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2.2% | ▲4.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼99.7% | ▲1137% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.8% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 92.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Western Bidco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Westerleigh WGH Limited75–100%
- Westerleigh Group Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- A.k. Lander LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Distinct Cremations Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Westerleigh Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £371k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.