GLJ Recycling Limited
Registered name: GLJ RECYCLING LIMITED
Part of Ej Industries Limited groupGLJ Recycling Limited made £22.3m revenue and £332k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025. read from filing text
GLJ Recycling Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £22.3m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £332k profit and 37 employees. The company is classified under “recovery of sorted materials” and is based in Newport; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newport, Wales
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £27.6m | £22.9m | £22.9m | £22.3m |
| Cost of sales | £22.8m | £17.9m | £18.5m | £18m |
| Gross profit | £4.9m | £5m | £4.4m | £4.3m |
| Operating profit | £957k | £278k | £245k | £600k |
| Profit before tax | £881k | £179k | £158k | £491k |
| Profit after tax | £883k | £143k | £87.4k | £332k |
| Profit (best available) | £883k | £143k | £87.4k | £332k |
| Staff costs | £959k | £948k | £859k | £930k |
| Employees (average) | 39 | 34 | 38 | 37 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.2% | 0.6% | 0.4% | 1.5% |
| Gross margin | 17.6% | 21.8% | 19.1% | 19.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £708k | £675k | £602k | £603k |
| Profit per employee | £22.6k | £4.2k | £2.3k | £9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼16.9% | ▼0.3% | ▼2.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼83.8% | ▼38.7% | ▲279.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼12.8% | ▲11.8% | ▼2.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.5m | £643k | £278 | £278 |
| Net assets | £4.1m | £4.2m | £4m | £4.2m |
| Fixed assets | £4.5m | £4.7m | £5m | £4.4m |
| Current assets | £6.4m | £8.2m | £8m | £6.6m |
| Debtors | £322k | £992k | £1m | £1m |
| Deferred income | £342k | £844k | £1m | £796k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £603k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 19.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £4.2m
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £278
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 37
- Deferred income
- ▼22%
- Now £796k
- Fixed assets
- ▼11%
- Now £4.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ej Industries Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- GLJ Recycling Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- GLJ Environmental LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jones Commercial LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Alchemy Metals LimitedStevenage · Recovery of sorted materials
- Revenue
- £21.5m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 114
- Nathans Waste Savers LimitedDenny · Recovery of sorted materials
- Revenue
- £23.1m
- Profit
- £222k
- Staff
- 299
- J. Davidson Scrap Metal Processors LimitedAltrincham · Recovery of sorted materials
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £121k
- Staff
- 39
- Sweeep Kuusakoski LimitedSittingbourne · Recovery of sorted materials
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 185
- B.f.a. Recycling LimitedLondon · Recovery of sorted materials
- Revenue
- £21m
- Profit
- £584k
- Staff
- 28
- Mobius Environmental LimitedCamberley · Recovery of sorted materials
- Revenue
- £20.9m
- Profit
- £623k
- Staff
- 23
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £332k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.