Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06322035 · Incorporated 24 Jul 2007

Lydian Care Ltd

Registered name: LYDIAN CARE LTD

Lydian Care Ltd made £13.7m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.

Lydian Care Ltd’s revenue grew 15% to £13.7m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £1.1m profit and 402 employees. The company is classified under “general medical practice activities” and is based in Hertford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection Q · Human health and social workSIC 86210General medical practice activities
Status
Active
Location
Hertford, East of England
Age
19 yrs · since 2007
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightOperating leverage
Revenue
£13.7m
Growth ▲15.2%
Profit
£1.1m
Growth ▲79%
Profit margin
8.1%
Gross 22.3%
Employees
402
Change ▲19.3%
Profit / employee
£2.8k
Revenue/employee £34k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202231 Jul 202331 Jul 202431 Jul 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£10.9m£11.9m£13.7m
Cost of sales—£8.5m£9.6m£10.6m
Gross profit—£2.4m£2.2m£3m
Operating profit—£1.1m£843k£1.5m
Profit before tax—£1.2m£844k£1.5m
Profit after tax—£904k£620k£1.1m
Profit (best available)—£904k£620k£1.1m
Staff costs—£9.4m£10.6m£11.7m
Employees (average)317317337402
Ratios
Profit margin—8.3%5.2%8.1%
Gross margin—21.9%18.9%22.3%
Revenue per employee—£34.4k£35.2k£34k
Profit per employee—£2.9k£1.8k£2.8k
Cash conversion—96.3%69.5%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲8.9%▲15.2%
Profit growth——▼31.5%▲79%
Headcount growth—0%▲6.3%▲19.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.6m£1.2m£1.2m£1.1m
Net assets£2.3m£891k£721k£2.4m
Fixed assets£2.9k£1.5k£1.3k£685
Current assets£2.8m£1.5m£1.4m£3.5m
Debtors£210k£58.9k£107k£1.1m
Deferred income£283k£145k£205k£202k
Cash from operations—£1.1m£586k—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
8.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
22.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£34k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£2.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.5%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
8.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲237%
Now £2.4m
Cash at bank
▼6%
Now £1.1m
Headcount
▲19%
Now 402
Deferred income
▼1%
Now £202k
Fixed assets
▼47%
Now £685

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Minority corporate shareholders

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.