F & T Services Ltd
Registered name: F & T SERVICES LTD
F & T Services Ltd made £90.6k revenue and £20k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
F & T Services Ltd’s revenue grew 7% to £90.6k in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £20k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “translation and interpretation activities” and is based in Carshalton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Carshalton, London
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £32k | £66.3k | £84.4k | £90.6k |
| Profit after tax | −£9.1k | £15.6k | £22.2k | £20k |
| Profit (best available) | −£9.1k | £15.6k | £22.2k | £20k |
| Staff costs | £14.8k | £14.6k | £23.7k | £28k |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −28.4% | 23.5% | 26.3% | 22.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £33.1k | £42.2k | £30.2k |
| Profit per employee | — | £7.8k | £11.1k | £6.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲107.4% | ▲27.3% | ▲7.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲42.2% | ▼9.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | ▲50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £30.5k | £62.6k | £78.1k | £85.6k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Current assets | £32k | £66.3k | £84.4k | £90.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 22.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £30.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £85.6k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲50%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £20k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.