Inhabit Hotel (Southwick Street) Limited
Registered name: INHABIT HOTEL (SOUTHWICK STREET) LIMITED
Part of Precis Investments Limited groupInhabit Hotel (Southwick Street) Limited made £137k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Inhabit Hotel (Southwick Street) Limited reported £137k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 51% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 13 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Precis Investments Limited, a company registered in UK. The ultimate”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | −£80k | £90.8k | £137k |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£80k | £90.8k | £137k |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | −£6.2k | £7k | £10.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲51.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲160% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £497k | £329k | £265k | £546k |
| Net assets | −£6.4m | −£6.5m | −£6.4m | −£6.3m |
| Current assets | £580k | £384k | £365k | £825k |
| Debtors | £21.2k | £10.9k | £16.9k | £60.3k |
| Deferred income | £81.4k | £161k | £110k | £252k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£6.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲106%
- Now £546k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 13
- Deferred income
- ▲129%
- Now £252k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Precis Investments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Inhabit Hotel (Southwick Street) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (36)
- Montcalm Hotels LimitedRev. £20.4m · Profit −£1.6m
- Access Self Storage (1) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Access Self Storage (2) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Access Self Storage (3) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Access Self Storage (5) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Access Self Storage (Beckenham) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Access Self Storage (Brent) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Access Self Storage (Camberley) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Access Self Storage (Chelsea) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Access Self Storage (Insurance Administration) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Access Self Storage (London) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Access Self Storage (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Access Self Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Access Self Storage Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Andrias London Hotels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Champions Self Storage Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chilworth London Paddington LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hyde Park Hotels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hyde Park Premier Bayswater LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Inhabit Hotel Queens Gardens LimitedRev. — · Profit £909k
- London Premier Events LimitedRev. — · Profit −£525k
- Montcalm (RLH) LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.7m
- Montcalm Hotel (London) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£2.6m
- Montcalm London Hotels LimitedRev. — · Profit −£3.9m
- Park Grand Hyde Park LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Precis (IP) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Precis Advisory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Precis Properties LimitedRev. — · Profit −£967k
- Premier Self Storage Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Senator Hotel (London) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£493k
- Shaftesbury (LPK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shaftesbury Hotel LimitedRev. — · Profit −£659k
- Shaftesbury Hyde Park LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.2m
- Shaftesbury Marble Arch LimitedRev. — · Profit −£229k
- Shaftesbury Premier Heathrow LimitedRev. — · Profit −£438k
- The Shaftesbury Academy LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Whitbread Group PLCPorz Avenue Dunstable · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.9bn
- Profit
- £198m
- Staff
- 32,386
- Leonardo Hotel Management (UK) LimitedHotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £345m
- Profit
- £50.6m
- Staff
- 3,350
- Young & Co's Brewery PLCWandsworth · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £508m
- Profit
- £28.1m
- Staff
- 7,536
- Fuller Smith & Turner PLCLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £398m
- Profit
- £21.2m
- Staff
- 5,491
- Britannia Hotels LimitedHale · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £161m
- Profit
- £20.3m
- Staff
- 2,451
- Rocco Forte Hotels LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £345m
- Profit
- £17.6m
- Staff
- 2,619
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £137k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.