Envirovent Limited
Registered name: ENVIROVENT LIMITED
Envirovent Limited made £49m revenue and £6.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Envirovent Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £49m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £6.9m profit and 287 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of non-domestic cooling and ventilation equipment” and is based in Harrogate; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Harrogate, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “At the 31 December 2025 the company's immediate parent company was Soler & Palau Ventilation Group S.L.U, a company incorporated in Spain, which is the smallest and largest company for which consolida”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £36m | £42.1m | £47m | £49m |
| Cost of sales | £20.3m | £23.4m | £24.3m | £24.7m |
| Gross profit | £15.7m | £18.8m | £22.7m | £24.3m |
| Operating profit | £3.3m | £4.4m | £7.9m | £8.5m |
| Profit before tax | £3.3m | £4.5m | £8.3m | £9.2m |
| Profit after tax | £2.8m | £3.6m | £6.8m | £6.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.8m | £3.6m | £6.8m | £6.9m |
| Employees (average) | 260 | 283 | 284 | 287 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.9% | 8.6% | 14.5% | 14% |
| Gross margin | 43.6% | 44.6% | 48.2% | 49.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £138k | £149k | £166k | £171k |
| Profit per employee | £10.9k | £12.7k | £24.1k | £24k |
| Cash conversion | −94.4% | −74.1% | −86.1% | −76.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲17.1% | ▲11.6% | ▲4.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲27.4% | ▲89.6% | ▲0.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.8% | ▲0.4% | ▲1.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6.5m | £8.4m | £7.6m | £5.5m |
| Net assets | £16.4m | £20m | £26.8m | £22.5m |
| Fixed assets | £3.2m | £3.8m | £3.8m | £3.7m |
| Current assets | £21.7m | £26.9m | £33.1m | £27.9m |
| Debtors | £9.1m | £9.2m | £10.6m | £11.6m |
| Deferred income | £686k | £1.1m | £1.6m | £841k |
| Cash from operations | −£3.1m | −£3.2m | −£6.8m | −£6.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 14%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 49.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £171k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £24k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −76.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 23.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼16%
- Now £22.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼28%
- Now £5.5m
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 287
- Deferred income
- ▼47%
- Now £841k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £3.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Envirovent Franchising LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hauser Refrigeration UK LimitedExhall · Manufacture of non-domestic cooling and ventilation equipment
- Revenue
- £45.1m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 25
- RVT Group LimitedAylesford · Manufacture of non-domestic cooling and ventilation equipment
- Revenue
- £44.1m
- Profit
- £6.9m
- Staff
- 153
- Clade Engineering Systems LtdBristol · Manufacture of non-domestic cooling and ventilation equipment
- Revenue
- £39.2m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 113
- Clade Engineering Systems Group LtdBristol · Manufacture of non-domestic cooling and ventilation equipment
- Revenue
- £39.2m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 113
- Star Refrigeration LimitedGlasgow · Manufacture of non-domestic cooling and ventilation equipment
- Revenue
- £80.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 454
- Mansfield, Pollard & Co. LimitedBradford · Manufacture of non-domestic cooling and ventilation equipment
- Revenue
- £27.9m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 155
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £6.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.