RSS Infrastructure Limited
Registered name: RSS INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
RSS Infrastructure Limited made £26.8m revenue and a £644k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
RSS Infrastructure Limited’s revenue fell 8% to £26.8m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £644k and 135 employees. The company is classified under “construction of other civil engineering projects” and is based in Aston; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aston, West Midlands
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Auctus Management Group Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £27.3m | £27.6m | £29.2m | £26.8m |
| Cost of sales | £21.8m | £21.7m | £24.9m | £22.3m |
| Gross profit | £5.4m | £5.9m | £4.3m | £4.5m |
| Operating profit | £687k | £925k | −£1.4m | −£839k |
| Profit before tax | £683k | £914k | −£1.4m | −£856k |
| Profit after tax | £528k | £677k | −£1m | −£644k |
| Profit (best available) | £528k | £677k | −£1m | −£644k |
| Staff costs | £9.5m | £9.4m | £10.1m | £9.7m |
| Employees (average) | 161 | 154 | 157 | 135 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.9% | 2.5% | −3.6% | −2.4% |
| Gross margin | 20% | 21.4% | 14.8% | 16.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £169k | £179k | £186k | £199k |
| Profit per employee | £3.3k | £4.4k | −£6.7k | −£4.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.4% | ▲5.7% | ▼8.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲28.2% | ▼254.2% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.3% | ▲1.9% | ▼14% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £791k | £1.9m | £107k | £70.9k |
| Net assets | £2.8m | £3.5m | £2.4m | £1.8m |
| Fixed assets | £401k | £702k | £988k | £961k |
| Current assets | £5.1m | £6m | £5.3m | £4.7m |
| Debtors | £2.8m | £2.6m | £2.4m | £2.2m |
| Deferred income | £339k | £657k | £381k | £585k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £199k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£4.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼26%
- Now £1.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼34%
- Now £70.9k
- Headcount
- ▼14%
- Now 135
- Deferred income
- ▲54%
- Now £585k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £961k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Ies Utilities Group LtdLevenshulme · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.6m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 49
- Ovenden Earthmoving Co LtdCanterbury · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £27.2m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 38
- Teignmouth Maritime Services LimitedDawlish · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.2m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 96
- Gemec LimitedBorehamwood · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 38
- Hampsey LimitedChesterfield · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £28.2m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 7
- TJC Plant Group LimitedBrackley · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.2m
- Profit
- £769k
- Staff
- 19
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£644k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.