Strandbrook Limited
Registered name: STRANDBROOK LIMITED
Strandbrook Limited made £46.1m revenue and a £73.2m loss in the year to 5 Apr 2025. read from filing text
Strandbrook Limited’s revenue grew 21% to £46.1m in the year to 5 Apr 2025, with a loss of £73.2m and 5 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company's immediate holding is VII Strand B Sarl, a company incorporated in Liechtenstein.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 5 Apr 2022 | 5 Apr 2023 | 5 Apr 2024 | 5 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £30.4m | £35.6m | £38.1m | £46.1m |
| Cost of sales | £1.3m | £1.4m | £20.2m | £12.2m |
| Gross profit | £29m | £34.2m | £17.9m | £34m |
| Operating profit | −£20m | £85m | £26.9m | −£86.3m |
| Profit before tax | −£31.2m | £73.5m | £15.6m | −£98.3m |
| Profit after tax | −£43.3m | £58.2m | £12.3m | −£73.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£43.3m | £58.2m | £12.3m | −£73.2m |
| Staff costs | £649k | £706k | £745k | £789k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −142.8% | 163.4% | 32.3% | −158.7% |
| Gross margin | 95.7% | 96% | 46.9% | 73.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £7.6m | £7.1m | £7.6m | £9.2m |
| Profit per employee | −£10.8m | £11.6m | £2.5m | −£14.6m |
| Cash conversion | — | 30% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲17.3% | ▲7% | ▲21.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼78.9% | ▼695.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲25% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5.3m | £4.1m | £1.1m | £8.2m |
| Net assets | £233m | £278m | £278m | £192m |
| Fixed assets | £698m | £760m | £760m | £641m |
| Current assets | £28.1m | £28.2m | £27.7m | £32.2m |
| Debtors | £748k | £1.4m | £0 | £1.3m |
| Deferred income | £3.7m | £2.1m | £2.1m | £44.2k |
| Cash from operations | −£26.3m | £25.5m | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −158.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 73.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £9.2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£14.6m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1389%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼31%
- Now £192m
- Cash at bank
- ▲644%
- Now £8.2m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- ▼98%
- Now £44.2k
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £641m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- 80 Strand LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rightacres Property Group LimitedCardiff · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £42.7m
- Profit
- £6.2m
- Staff
- 9
- Barlow Properties LimitedCoventry · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £50.5m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 95
- Tingdene (MJ) LimitedWellingborough · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £42m
- Profit
- £6.1m
- Staff
- —
- S & J Industries LimitedOther letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £41.4m
- Profit
- £136k
- Staff
- 127
- Centennial Property LimitedLuton · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £51.9m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 201
- Hague Print Media Supplies LimitedNormanton · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £56.7m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 169
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 5 Apr 2025 (profit −£73.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.