Magawell Limited
Registered name: MAGAWELL LIMITED
Part of Brentmark Limited groupMagawell Limited made £10.3m revenue and a £493k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Magawell Limited’s revenue fell 20% to £10.3m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £493k and 94 employees. The company is classified under “dispensing chemist in specialised stores” and is based in Cardiff; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cardiff, Wales
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.4m | £14.8m | £12.8m | £10.3m |
| Cost of sales | £9.6m | £10.8m | £9.1m | £7m |
| Gross profit | £3.8m | £4m | £3.8m | £3.3m |
| Operating profit | £235k | £80.9k | £580k | −£317k |
| Profit before tax | £52k | −£158k | £392k | −£457k |
| Profit after tax | −£49.8k | −£212k | £359k | −£493k |
| Profit (best available) | −£49.8k | −£212k | £359k | −£493k |
| Staff costs | £2.2m | £2.3m | £2.3m | £2m |
| Employees (average) | 111 | 119 | 116 | 94 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −0.4% | −1.4% | 2.8% | −4.8% |
| Gross margin | 28.1% | 27% | 29.3% | 31.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £120k | £124k | £111k | £110k |
| Profit per employee | −£448 | −£1.8k | £3.1k | −£5.2k |
| Cash conversion | −175.2% | −837.5% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.7% | ▼13.3% | ▼19.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼237.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.2% | ▼2.5% | ▼19% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £126k | £38.1k | £17.7k | £12.9k |
| Net assets | £2m | £2.5m | £2.2m | £1.3m |
| Fixed assets | £4.5m | £4.1m | £2.7m | £2.3m |
| Current assets | £4.2m | £3.4m | £2.7m | £2.2m |
| Debtors | £2.3m | £1.5m | £1.2m | £844k |
| Deferred income | £24.6k | £21.2k | £42.3k | £150k |
| Cash from operations | −£412k | −£678k | — | −£840k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −4.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £110k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£5.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 22.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼41%
- Now £1.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼27%
- Now £12.9k
- Headcount
- ▼19%
- Now 94
- Deferred income
- ▲253%
- Now £150k
- Fixed assets
- ▼14%
- Now £2.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Brentmark Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Magawell Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Central Pharmacies (UK) LimitedPaisley · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £945k
- Staff
- 76
- Exel (Chemists) LimitedNormanton · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £165k
- Staff
- 76
- Medicare Chemists LimitedWest Yorkshire · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £176k
- Staff
- 82
- Wise Pharmacies LimitedManchester · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £9.3m
- Profit
- £150k
- Staff
- 61
- SDH Developments LimitedTorquay · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £93.6k
- Staff
- 12
- H & K Willis LimitedGlasgow · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £506k
- Staff
- 71
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£493k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.