Your NRG Ltd
Registered name: YOUR NRG LTD
Your NRG Ltd made £439m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 May 2024.
Your NRG Ltd’s revenue was £439m in the year to 31 May 2024, with £1.1m profit and 164 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of other fuels and related products” and is based in Hartlepool; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hartlepool, North East
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £437m | £439m |
| Cost of sales | £426m | £429m |
| Gross profit | £11m | £9.8m |
| Operating profit | £3.4m | £1.7m |
| Profit before tax | £3.7m | £1.7m |
| Profit after tax | £3m | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £3m | £1.1m |
| Staff costs | £6.7m | £7.5m |
| Employees (average) | 148 | 164 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Gross margin | 2.5% | 2.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £3m | £2.7m |
| Profit per employee | £20.4k | £6.9k |
| Cash conversion | 129.3% | 159.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼62.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £5.7m | £2.7m |
| Net assets | £10.7m | £10.9m |
| Fixed assets | £16.4m | £19.2m |
| Current assets | £27.6m | £27.5m |
| Debtors | £17.8m | £21m |
| Deferred income | £1.3m | £906k |
| Cash from operations | £4.4m | £2.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 2.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £2.7m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 159.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £10.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼53%
- Now £2.7m
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 164
- Deferred income
- ▼31%
- Now £906k
- Fixed assets
- ▲17%
- Now £19.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Web Oil LimitedRev. £30.3m · Profit £238k
- Brobot Fuels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Conquest Oil NRG LtdFigures not disclosed
- East Riding Oil LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Nicholls'(Fuel Oils) Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ford Fuels LimitedBristol · Wholesale of other fuels and related products
- Revenue
- £246m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 198
- Sea Bunkering LimitedHenley-on-Thames · Wholesale of other fuels and related products
- Revenue
- £237m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 19
- Johnston Oils LimitedEdinburgh · Wholesale of other fuels and related products
- Revenue
- £186m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 105
- T.W. Scott & Sons (Fuels) LimitedCo.tyrone · Wholesale of other fuels and related products
- Revenue
- £151m
- Profit
- £347k
- Staff
- 79
- Nicholls'(Fuel Oils) LimitedLondonderry · Wholesale of petroleum and petroleum products
- Revenue
- £247m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 143
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2024 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.